Warren Wilson vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee

Deciding between Warren Wilson College and Ottawa University Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Brookfield, WI
  • Setting
  • Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Warren Wilson 791
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 116
  • Type
  • Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Warren Wilson
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee American Baptist
  • Status
  • Warren Wilson Non-profit
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Warren Wilson
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
  • Room & Board
  • Warren Wilson $13,050
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Warren Wilson $26,084
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson $30,887
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson 100%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Warren Wilson 1,361
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Admitted
  • Warren Wilson 971
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Warren Wilson 71.3%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Enrolled
  • Warren Wilson 17.9%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Typical SAT score
  • Warren Wilson
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Typical ACT score
  • Warren Wilson 25
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Average High School GPA
  • Warren Wilson 3.6
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Warren Wilson A-
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Warren Wilson Challenging
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • ACT Range
  • Warren Wilson 21/29
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • SAT Range
  • Warren Wilson
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Warren Wilson Test optional
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Warren Wilson 12:1
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 2:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Warren Wilson
    • Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
    • English and Literature (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Warren Wilson 45%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Warren Wilson $30,800
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Warren Wilson 72%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Warren Wilson $23,000
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $21,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Warren Wilson $237
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee $226
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Warren Wilson 33%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 30%
  • % Women
  • Warren Wilson 67%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Medium
  • HBCU
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
  • % White
  • Warren Wilson 76%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 52%
  • % Asian
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 4%
  • % Black
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Warren Wilson 9%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
  • % Native American
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Warren Wilson 0%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Warren Wilson 3%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
  • % International
  • Warren Wilson 2%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee 25%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Warren Wilson 39%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Warren Wilson 59%
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Meal Plan
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee
  • Learn More
  • Warren Wilson Details
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC with Ottawa University Milwaukee in Brookfield, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Warren Wilson College is larger than Ottawa University-Milwaukee based on total student enrollment (791 students vs. 116 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Warren Wilson College is located in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Ottawa University Milwaukee is in Brookfield, WI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Milwaukee is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Warren Wilson College 12:1; Ottawa University Milwaukee 2:1.

Warren Wilson vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Warren Wilson or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Warren Wilson College and Ottawa University-Milwaukee ($41,500.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Warren Wilson and Ottawa University Milwaukee ($41,500.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College than at Ottawa University Milwaukee (100% vs. 0%).

Warren Wilson vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Warren Wilson or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ottawa University-Milwaukee and Warren Wilson.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warren Wilson College 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warren Wilson - Test optional; Ottawa University-Milwaukee - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.

Warren Wilson vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Warren Wilson and Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Ottawa University Milwaukee earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ottawa University Milwaukee graduates have a $1,125 lower median loan debt than Warren Wilson graduates ($21,875 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Warren Wilson graduates ($226 vs. $237).
  • More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ottawa University-Milwaukee students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.