Warner University vs. Urshan University
Deciding between Warner University and Urshan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Warner University
Urshan University
-
Overview
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- Location
-
Warner University Lake Wales, FL
-
Urshan University Wentzville, Missouri
-
-
- Setting
-
Warner University Rural Fringe
-
Urshan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Warner University 900
-
Urshan University 474
-
-
- Type
-
Warner University Private 4 Year
-
Urshan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Warner University
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Warner University Church of God
-
Urshan University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Warner University Non-profit
-
Urshan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Warner University warner.edu
-
Urshan University urshan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Warner University
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Warner University $13,510
-
Urshan University $4,398
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Warner University $20,888
-
Urshan University $14,207
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Warner University $20,676
-
Urshan University $2,968
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Warner University 100%
-
Urshan University 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- Applied
-
Warner University 1,259
-
Urshan University 74
-
-
- Admitted
-
Warner University 539
-
Urshan University 62
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Warner University 42.8%
-
Urshan University 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Warner University 46%
-
Urshan University 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Warner University 930
-
Urshan University 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Warner University 17
-
Urshan University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Warner University 3.22
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Warner University B+
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Warner University Extremely Easy
-
Urshan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Warner University Low
-
Urshan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Warner University 14/20
-
Urshan University 18/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Warner University 790/1070
-
Urshan University 798/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Warner University Test optional
-
Urshan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Warner University
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Warner University 13:1
-
Urshan University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Warner University
- Business (45%)
- Education (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Warner University 40%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Warner University $43,700
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Warner University 39%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Warner University $23,375
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Warner University $241
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- % Men
-
Warner University 54%
-
Urshan University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Warner University 46%
-
Urshan University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Warner University High
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Warner University No
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Warner University 40%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Warner University 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Warner University 40%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Warner University 12%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Warner University 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Warner University 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Warner University 2%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Warner University 2%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Warner University 2%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- % In-State
-
Warner University 87%
-
Urshan University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Warner University 11%
-
Urshan University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Warner University
- Urshan University
- Campus Housing
-
Warner University Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Warner University No
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Warner University Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Warner University Yes
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Warner University No
-
Urshan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Warner University in Lake Wales, FL with Urshan University in Wentzville, Missouri on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Warner University is larger than Urshan University based on total student enrollment (900 students vs. 474 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Warner University is located in Lake Wales, FL (Rural Fringe setting); Urshan University is in Wentzville, Missouri (Large Suburban setting).
- Warner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Urshan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Warner University 13:1; Urshan University 21:1.
Warner University vs. Urshan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Warner University or Urshan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Urshan University than Warner University ($14,207 vs. $20,888).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urshan University are 67.4% lower than at Warner University ($4,398 vs. $13,510).
- Warner University is 242.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Urshan University (about $21,236 more per year; $29,992.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 242.5% higher at Warner University than at Urshan University (about $21,236 more per year; $29,992.00 vs. $8,756.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warner University than at Urshan University (100% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Warner University students is 596.6% larger than aid received by Urshan University students ($20,676 vs. $2,968).
Warner University vs. Urshan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Warner University or Urshan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urshan University and Warner University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Urshan University (950) is 20 points higher than at Warner University (930).
- Incoming Urshan University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Warner University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 790/1070; Urshan University 798/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 14/20; Urshan University 18/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warner University - Test optional; Urshan University - Test optional.
- Urshan University has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Warner University (42.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46% at Warner University vs. 83.9% at Urshan University.
Warner University vs. Urshan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Warner University and Urshan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.