Warner University vs. North Greenville University
Deciding between Warner University and North Greenville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Warner University
North Greenville University
-
Overview
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- Location
-
Warner University Lake Wales, FL
-
North Greenville University Tigerville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Warner University Rural Fringe
-
North Greenville University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Warner University 900
-
North Greenville University 2,304
-
-
- Type
-
Warner University Private 4 Year
-
North Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Warner University
-
North Greenville University #678
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Warner University Church of God
-
North Greenville University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Warner University Non-profit
-
North Greenville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Warner University warner.edu
-
North Greenville University ngu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Warner University
-
North Greenville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Warner University $13,510
-
North Greenville University $11,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Warner University $20,888
-
North Greenville University $21,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Warner University $20,676
-
North Greenville University $20,368
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Warner University 100%
-
North Greenville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- Applied
-
Warner University 1,259
-
North Greenville University 2,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Warner University 539
-
North Greenville University 1,754
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Warner University 42.8%
-
North Greenville University 66.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Warner University 46%
-
North Greenville University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Warner University 930
-
North Greenville University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Warner University 17
-
North Greenville University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Warner University 3.22
-
North Greenville University 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Warner University B+
-
North Greenville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Warner University Extremely Easy
-
North Greenville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Warner University Low
-
North Greenville University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Warner University 14/20
-
North Greenville University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Warner University 790/1070
-
North Greenville University 1060/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Warner University Test optional
-
North Greenville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Warner University
-
North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Warner University 13:1
-
North Greenville University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Warner University
- Business (45%)
- Education (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
North Greenville University
- Business (19%)
- Education (16%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Warner University 40%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Warner University $43,700
-
North Greenville University $33,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Warner University 39%
-
North Greenville University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Warner University $23,375
-
North Greenville University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Warner University $241
-
North Greenville University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- % Men
-
Warner University 54%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Warner University 46%
-
North Greenville University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Warner University High
-
North Greenville University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Warner University No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Warner University 40%
-
North Greenville University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Warner University 1%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Warner University 40%
-
North Greenville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Warner University 12%
-
North Greenville University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Warner University 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Warner University 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Warner University 2%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Warner University 2%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Warner University 2%
-
North Greenville University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- % In-State
-
Warner University 87%
-
North Greenville University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Warner University 11%
-
North Greenville University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Warner University
- North Greenville University
- Campus Housing
-
Warner University Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Warner University No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Warner University Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Warner University Yes
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Warner University No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Warner University in Lake Wales, FL with North Greenville University in Tigerville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Greenville University is larger than Warner University based on total student enrollment (2,304 students vs. 900 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Warner University is located in Lake Wales, FL (Rural Fringe setting); North Greenville University is in Tigerville, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Warner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Warner University 13:1; North Greenville University 13:1.
Warner University vs. North Greenville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Warner University or North Greenville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Warner University than North Greenville University ($20,888 vs. $21,346).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Greenville University are 12.3% lower than at Warner University ($11,850 vs. $13,510).
- Warner University is 16.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Greenville University (about $4,192 more per year; $29,992.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.2% higher at Warner University than at North Greenville University (about $4,192 more per year; $29,992.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Warner University as at North Greenville University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Warner University students is 1.5% larger than aid received by North Greenville University students ($20,676 vs. $20,368).
Warner University vs. North Greenville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Warner University or North Greenville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Greenville University and Warner University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Greenville University (1150) is 220 points higher than at Warner University (930).
- Incoming North Greenville University students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 17 at Warner University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 790/1070; North Greenville University 1060/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 14/20; North Greenville University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warner University - Test optional; North Greenville University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Greenville University students have a 0.62 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Warner University (3.22).
- North Greenville University has a higher acceptance rate (66.7%) than Warner University (42.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46% at Warner University vs. 32.3% at North Greenville University.
Warner University vs. North Greenville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Warner University and North Greenville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Greenville University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Warner University's (40%).
- Graduates from Warner University earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than North Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have a $1,875 lower median loan debt than Warner University graduates ($21,500 vs. $23,375).
- Among borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Warner University graduates ($222 vs. $241).
- More North Greenville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Warner University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.