Walsh College vs. Youngstown State

Deciding between Walsh University and Youngstown State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Youngstown State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Youngstown State Youngstown, OH
  • Setting
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Youngstown State Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Youngstown State 12,204
  • Type
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • Youngstown State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Walsh College #550
  • Youngstown State #976
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Youngstown State -
  • Status
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Youngstown State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Walsh College
  • Youngstown State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Youngstown State $11,113
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Youngstown State $11,473
  • Room & Board
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Youngstown State $11,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Youngstown State $12,757
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • Youngstown State $8,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Youngstown State 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Youngstown State 7,368
  • Admitted
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Youngstown State 6,222
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Youngstown State 84.4% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Youngstown State 29.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Youngstown State 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Walsh College 23
  • Youngstown State 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Youngstown State 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Walsh College B+
  • Youngstown State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Walsh College Average
  • Youngstown State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Walsh College Low
  • Youngstown State
  • ACT Range
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • Youngstown State 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Youngstown State 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Youngstown State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Walsh College
  • Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Youngstown State 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Youngstown State
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Youngstown State 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Youngstown State $37,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Youngstown State 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Youngstown State $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Walsh College $287
  • Youngstown State $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Walsh College 43%
  • Youngstown State 43%
  • % Women
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Youngstown State 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Walsh College Low
  • Youngstown State Low
  • HBCU
  • Walsh College No
  • Youngstown State No
  • % White
  • Walsh College 75%
  • Youngstown State 76%
  • % Asian
  • Walsh College 1%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Black
  • Walsh College 6%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Walsh College 3%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • % Native American
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Youngstown State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Walsh College 2%
  • Youngstown State 3%
  • % International
  • Walsh College 4%
  • Youngstown State 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Youngstown State 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Walsh College 78%
  • Youngstown State 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Youngstown State 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Walsh College No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Youngstown State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Walsh College No
  • Youngstown State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Walsh College No
  • Youngstown State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Walsh University in North Canton, OH with Youngstown State University in Youngstown, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Youngstown State University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (12,204 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Walsh University is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Youngstown State University is in Youngstown, OH (Small City setting).
  • Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Youngstown State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Walsh University 14:1; Youngstown State University 20:1.

Walsh College vs. Youngstown State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Walsh College or Youngstown State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Youngstown State University than Walsh College ($12,757 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Youngstown State University are 3.6% lower than at Walsh University ($11,730 vs. $12,170).
  • Walsh University is 221.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Youngstown State (about $24,632 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $11,113.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 211.6% higher at Walsh College than at Youngstown State University (about $24,272 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $11,473.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Youngstown State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 184.4% larger than aid received by Youngstown State University students ($23,946 vs. $8,420).

Walsh College vs. Youngstown State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Walsh College or Youngstown State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Youngstown State and Walsh College.

  • Youngstown State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 40 points higher than at Youngstown State (1120).
  • Incoming Walsh College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Youngstown State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 1040/1280; Youngstown State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 20/27; Youngstown State University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walsh College - Test optional; Youngstown State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Youngstown State students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Youngstown State has a higher acceptance rate (84.4%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Walsh College vs. 29.4% at Youngstown State.

Walsh College vs. Youngstown State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Walsh College and Youngstown State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Youngstown State University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Youngstown State graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Youngstown State University graduates have a $833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Youngstown State graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Youngstown State students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.