Walsh College vs. Robert Morris University

Deciding between Walsh University and Robert Morris University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Robert Morris University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA
  • Setting
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Robert Morris University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Robert Morris University 5,275
  • Type
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • Robert Morris University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Walsh College #550
  • Robert Morris University #590
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Robert Morris University -
  • Status
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Robert Morris University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Walsh College
  • Robert Morris University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Robert Morris University $35,970
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Robert Morris University $35,970
  • Room & Board
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Robert Morris University $13,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Robert Morris University $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • Robert Morris University $27,629
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Robert Morris University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Robert Morris University 6,933
  • Admitted
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Robert Morris University 6,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Robert Morris University 89.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Robert Morris University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Robert Morris University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Walsh College 23
  • Robert Morris University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Robert Morris University 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Walsh College B+
  • Robert Morris University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Walsh College Average
  • Robert Morris University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Walsh College Low
  • Robert Morris University
  • ACT Range
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • Robert Morris University 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Robert Morris University 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Robert Morris University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Walsh College
  • Robert Morris University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Robert Morris University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Robert Morris University
    • Business (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Robert Morris University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Robert Morris University $48,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Robert Morris University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Robert Morris University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Walsh College $287
  • Robert Morris University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Walsh College 43%
  • Robert Morris University 52%
  • % Women
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Robert Morris University 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Walsh College Low
  • Robert Morris University Low
  • HBCU
  • Walsh College No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • % White
  • Walsh College 75%
  • Robert Morris University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Walsh College 1%
  • Robert Morris University 1%
  • % Black
  • Walsh College 6%
  • Robert Morris University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Walsh College 3%
  • Robert Morris University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Robert Morris University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Robert Morris University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Walsh College 2%
  • Robert Morris University 3%
  • % International
  • Walsh College 4%
  • Robert Morris University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Robert Morris University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Walsh College 78%
  • Robert Morris University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Robert Morris University 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Walsh College No
  • Robert Morris University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Walsh College No
  • Robert Morris University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Walsh College No
  • Robert Morris University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Walsh University in North Canton, OH with Robert Morris University in Moon Township, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Robert Morris University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (5,275 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Walsh University is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Robert Morris University is in Moon Township, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Robert Morris University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Walsh University 14:1; Robert Morris University 14:1.

Walsh College vs. Robert Morris University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Walsh College or Robert Morris University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is the same at Walsh University and Robert Morris University ($23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 7.1% lower than at Robert Morris University ($12,170 vs. $13,100).
  • Robert Morris University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $225 more per year; $35,970.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Robert Morris University than at Walsh University (about $225 more per year; $35,970.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Robert Morris University (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Robert Morris University students is 15.4% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($27,629 vs. $23,946).

Walsh College vs. Robert Morris University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Walsh College or Robert Morris University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Robert Morris University and Walsh College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 20 points higher than at Robert Morris University (1140).
  • Incoming Robert Morris University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 1040/1280; Robert Morris University 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 20/27; Robert Morris University 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walsh College - Test optional; Robert Morris University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Robert Morris University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Robert Morris University has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Walsh College vs. 10.2% at Robert Morris University.

Walsh College vs. Robert Morris University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Walsh College and Robert Morris University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Robert Morris University's (59%).
  • Graduates from Robert Morris University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Robert Morris University graduates have a $833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Robert Morris University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Robert Morris University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.