Walsh College vs. Cedar Crest College

Deciding between Walsh University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Type
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Walsh College #550
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Status
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Walsh College
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Room & Board
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Average Net Price
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Admitted
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Walsh College 23
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Walsh College B+
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Walsh College Average
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Walsh College Low
  • Cedar Crest College
  • ACT Range
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • Cedar Crest College
  • SAT Range
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Walsh College
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Walsh College $287
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Walsh College 43%
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • % Women
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Walsh College Low
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Walsh College No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • % White
  • Walsh College 75%
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Walsh College 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • % Black
  • Walsh College 6%
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Walsh College 3%
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Walsh College 2%
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • % International
  • Walsh College 4%
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Walsh College 78%
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Walsh College No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Walsh College No
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Walsh College No
  • Cedar Crest College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Walsh University in North Canton, OH with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walsh University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Walsh University is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Walsh University 14:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.

Walsh College vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Walsh College or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than Walsh College ($23,691 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 9.2% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($12,170 vs. $13,406).
  • Cedar Crest College is 29.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $10,569 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.6% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Walsh University (about $10,569 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 39.2% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($33,323 vs. $23,946).

Walsh College vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Walsh College or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Walsh College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 40 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 1040/1280; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walsh College - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Walsh College vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.

Walsh College vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Walsh College and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cedar Crest College graduates have a $83 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,750 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Cedar Crest College graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($286 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.