Wade College vs. UT Tyler
Deciding between Wade College and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wade College
The University of Texas at Tyler
-
Overview
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- Location
-
Wade College Dallas, TX
-
UT Tyler Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Wade College Large City
-
UT Tyler Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wade College 252
-
UT Tyler 10,362
-
-
- Type
-
Wade College Private 4 Year
-
UT Tyler Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler #518
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wade College -
-
UT Tyler -
-
-
- Status
-
Wade College For-profit
-
UT Tyler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wade College wadecollege.edu
-
UT Tyler uttyler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler
-
-
-
Cost
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wade College $17,692
-
UT Tyler $9,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wade College $17,692
-
UT Tyler $25,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wade College $13,118
-
UT Tyler $13,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wade College $17,441
-
UT Tyler $14,476
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wade College $7,355
-
UT Tyler $10,941
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wade College 56%
-
UT Tyler 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- Applied
-
Wade College -
-
UT Tyler 5,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wade College -
-
UT Tyler 5,268
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wade College Open
-
UT Tyler 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wade College Open
-
UT Tyler 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wade College -
-
UT Tyler 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wade College -
-
UT Tyler B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wade College Unavailable
-
UT Tyler Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wade College Open admission
-
UT Tyler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wade College
-
UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wade College 11:1
-
UT Tyler 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wade College
- Visual and Performing Arts (50%)
- Business (50%)
-
UT Tyler
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- Graduation Rate
-
Wade College -
-
UT Tyler 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wade College $28,800
-
UT Tyler $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wade College 20%
-
UT Tyler 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wade College $23,250
-
UT Tyler $18,632
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wade College $240
-
UT Tyler $192
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- % Men
-
Wade College 22%
-
UT Tyler 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wade College 78%
-
UT Tyler 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wade College Very High
-
UT Tyler High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wade College No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- % White
-
Wade College 26%
-
UT Tyler 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wade College 4%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wade College 39%
-
UT Tyler 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wade College 17%
-
UT Tyler 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wade College 2%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wade College 1%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wade College 1%
-
UT Tyler 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Wade College 0%
-
UT Tyler 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wade College 8%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- % In-State
-
Wade College 98%
-
UT Tyler 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wade College 2%
-
UT Tyler 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wade College
- UT Tyler
- Campus Housing
-
Wade College No
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wade College No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wade College No
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wade College Yes
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wade College No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wade College in Dallas, TX with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than Wade College based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 252 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wade College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- Wade College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wade College 11:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.
Wade College vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wade College or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Tyler than Wade College ($14,476 vs. $17,441).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wade College are 4.6% lower than at The University of Texas at Tyler ($13,118 vs. $13,756).
- Wade College is 81.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Tyler (about $7,956 more per year; $17,692.00 vs. $9,736.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.1% higher at UT Tyler than at Wade College (about $7,802 more per year; $25,494.00 vs. $17,692.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at Tyler than at Wade College (82% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students is 48.8% larger than aid received by Wade College students ($10,941 vs. $7,355).
Wade College vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wade College or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and Wade College.
- Wade College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wade College - Open admission; UT Tyler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
Wade College vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wade College and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Tyler earn a median of about $20,300 more per year than Wade College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Tyler graduates have a $4,618 lower median loan debt than Wade College graduates ($18,632 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, UT Tyler graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wade College graduates ($192 vs. $240).
- More UT Tyler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wade College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.