Wabash College vs. Simpson College

Deciding between Wabash College and Simpson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wabash College
Simpson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wabash College Crawfordsville, IN
  • Simpson College Indianola, IA
  • Setting
  • Wabash College Distant Town
  • Simpson College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Wabash College 866
  • Simpson College 1,251
  • Type
  • Wabash College Private 4 Year
  • Simpson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wabash College
  • Simpson College #436
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wabash College -
  • Simpson College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Wabash College Non-profit
  • Simpson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wabash College
  • Simpson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wabash College $50,800
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wabash College $50,800
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • Room & Board
  • Wabash College $14,400
  • Simpson College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Wabash College $25,562
  • Simpson College $23,282
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wabash College $39,605
  • Simpson College $37,896
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wabash College 100%
  • Simpson College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wabash College 2,199
  • Simpson College 2,046
  • Admitted
  • Wabash College 1,392
  • Simpson College 1,764
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wabash College 63.3%
  • Simpson College 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Wabash College 18.4%
  • Simpson College 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wabash College 1170
  • Simpson College 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wabash College 25
  • Simpson College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wabash College 3.6
  • Simpson College 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wabash College A-
  • Simpson College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wabash College Average
  • Simpson College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wabash College Low
  • Simpson College
  • ACT Range
  • Wabash College 23/28
  • Simpson College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Wabash College 1060/1270
  • Simpson College 890/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wabash College Test optional
  • Simpson College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wabash College Jul 1, 2027
  • Simpson College Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wabash College 9:1
  • Simpson College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wabash College
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (14%)
    • Mathematics (10%)
    • History (10%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Simpson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wabash College 75%
  • Simpson College 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wabash College $62,800
  • Simpson College $48,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wabash College 70%
  • Simpson College 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wabash College $25,000
  • Simpson College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wabash College $258
  • Simpson College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wabash College 100%
  • Simpson College 50%
  • % Women
  • Wabash College 0%
  • Simpson College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wabash College Low
  • Simpson College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Wabash College No
  • Simpson College No
  • % White
  • Wabash College 74%
  • Simpson College 88%
  • % Asian
  • Wabash College 1%
  • Simpson College 2%
  • % Black
  • Wabash College 6%
  • Simpson College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wabash College 7%
  • Simpson College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Wabash College 0%
  • Simpson College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wabash College 0%
  • Simpson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wabash College 3%
  • Simpson College 1%
  • % International
  • Wabash College 7%
  • Simpson College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wabash College 2%
  • Simpson College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wabash College 69%
  • Simpson College 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wabash College 22%
  • Simpson College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wabash College Yes
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wabash College Yes
  • Simpson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wabash College Yes
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wabash College No
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wabash College No
  • Simpson College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wabash College in Crawfordsville, IN with Simpson College in Indianola, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Simpson College is larger than Wabash College based on total student enrollment (1,251 students vs. 866 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wabash College is located in Crawfordsville, IN (Distant Town setting); Simpson College is in Indianola, IA (Distant Town setting).
  • Wabash College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Simpson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wabash College 9:1; Simpson College 12:1.

Wabash College vs. Simpson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wabash College or Simpson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Simpson College than Wabash College ($23,282 vs. $25,562).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson College are 27.1% lower than at Wabash College ($10,500 vs. $14,400).
  • Wabash College is 6.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Simpson College (about $3,144 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $47,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Wabash College than at Simpson College (about $3,144 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $47,656.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Wabash College as at Simpson College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wabash College students is 4.5% larger than aid received by Simpson College students ($39,605 vs. $37,896).

Wabash College vs. Simpson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wabash College or Simpson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Simpson College and Wabash College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wabash College (1170) is 80 points higher than at Simpson College (1090).
  • Incoming Wabash College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Simpson College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wabash College 1060/1270; Simpson College 890/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wabash College 23/28; Simpson College 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wabash College - Test optional; Simpson College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wabash College Jul 1, 2027; Simpson College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Simpson College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Wabash College (3.6).
  • Simpson College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Wabash College (63.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at Wabash College vs. 21.6% at Simpson College.

Wabash College vs. Simpson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wabash College and Simpson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wabash College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Simpson College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Wabash College earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than Simpson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,800 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wabash College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Simpson College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wabash College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Simpson College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Simpson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wabash College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.