Wabash College vs. Mount St. Mary's University

Deciding between Wabash College and Mount St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wabash College
Mount St. Mary's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wabash College Crawfordsville, IN
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Setting
  • Wabash College Distant Town
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Wabash College 866
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Type
  • Wabash College Private 4 Year
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wabash College
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wabash College -
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Wabash College Non-profit
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wabash College
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wabash College $50,800
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wabash College $50,800
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Room & Board
  • Wabash College $14,400
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Average Net Price
  • Wabash College $25,562
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wabash College $39,605
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wabash College 100%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wabash College 2,199
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Admitted
  • Wabash College 1,392
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wabash College 63.3%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Wabash College 18.4%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wabash College 1170
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wabash College 25
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wabash College 3.6
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wabash College A-
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wabash College Average
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wabash College Low
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Wabash College 23/28
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Wabash College 1060/1270
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wabash College Test optional
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wabash College Jul 1, 2027
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wabash College 9:1
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wabash College
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (14%)
    • Mathematics (10%)
    • History (10%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wabash College 75%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wabash College $62,800
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wabash College 70%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wabash College $25,000
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wabash College $258
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wabash College 100%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • % Women
  • Wabash College 0%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wabash College Low
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Wabash College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • % White
  • Wabash College 74%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Wabash College 1%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • % Black
  • Wabash College 6%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wabash College 7%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Wabash College 0%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wabash College 0%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wabash College 3%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • % International
  • Wabash College 7%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wabash College 2%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wabash College 69%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wabash College 22%
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wabash College Yes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wabash College Yes
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wabash College Yes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wabash College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wabash College No
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Learn More
  • Wabash College Details
  • Mount St. Mary's University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Wabash College in Crawfordsville, IN with Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Wabash College based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 866 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wabash College is located in Crawfordsville, IN (Distant Town setting); Mount St. Mary's University is in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Wabash College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wabash College 9:1; Mount St. Mary's University 13:1.

Wabash College vs. Mount St. Mary's University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wabash College or Mount St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Wabash College ($23,027 vs. $25,562).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wabash College are 4.3% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($14,400 vs. $15,050).
  • Wabash College is 4.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $2,170 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $48,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.5% higher at Wabash College than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $2,170 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $48,630.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Wabash College as at Mount St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 2.6% larger than aid received by Wabash College students ($40,619 vs. $39,605).

Wabash College vs. Mount St. Mary's University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wabash College or Mount St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Mary's University and Wabash College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wabash College (1170) is 10 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
  • Incoming Wabash College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wabash College 1060/1270; Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wabash College 23/28; Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wabash College - Test optional; Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wabash College Jul 1, 2027; Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wabash College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Wabash College (63.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at Wabash College vs. 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University.

Wabash College vs. Mount St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wabash College and Mount St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Wabash College's (75%).
  • Graduates from Wabash College earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Mount St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,800 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wabash College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wabash College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wabash College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.