VWC vs. Northwest University

Deciding between Virginia Wesleyan University and Northwest University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Wesleyan University
Northwest University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VWC Virginia Beach, VA
  • Northwest University Kirkland, WA
  • Setting
  • VWC Large City
  • Northwest University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • VWC 1,853
  • Northwest University 1,053
  • Type
  • VWC Private 4 Year
  • Northwest University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VWC #684
  • Northwest University #286
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VWC United Methodist
  • Northwest University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • VWC Non-profit
  • Northwest University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VWC
  • Northwest University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VWC $37,500
  • Northwest University $36,035
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VWC $37,500
  • Northwest University $36,035
  • Room & Board
  • VWC $11,930
  • Northwest University $11,180
  • Average Net Price
  • VWC $21,267
  • Northwest University $24,251
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VWC $29,923
  • Northwest University $26,017
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VWC 100%
  • Northwest University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VWC 3,808
  • Northwest University 625
  • Admitted
  • VWC 2,775
  • Northwest University 520
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VWC 72.9%
  • Northwest University 83.2%
  • Enrolled
  • VWC 11.9%
  • Northwest University 30.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VWC 1250
  • Northwest University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • VWC 28
  • Northwest University
  • Average High School GPA
  • VWC 3.39
  • Northwest University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VWC B+
  • Northwest University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • VWC Difficult
  • Northwest University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • VWC Low
  • Northwest University
  • ACT Range
  • VWC 28/29
  • Northwest University
  • SAT Range
  • VWC 1140/1350
  • Northwest University 1040/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VWC Test optional
  • Northwest University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • VWC
  • Northwest University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VWC 15:1
  • Northwest University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VWC
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Northwest University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VWC 48%
  • Northwest University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VWC $41,700
  • Northwest University $41,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VWC 57%
  • Northwest University 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VWC $27,000
  • Northwest University $21,532
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VWC $279
  • Northwest University $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VWC 47%
  • Northwest University 38%
  • % Women
  • VWC 53%
  • Northwest University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VWC High
  • Northwest University Medium
  • HBCU
  • VWC No
  • Northwest University No
  • % White
  • VWC 54%
  • Northwest University 69%
  • % Asian
  • VWC 1%
  • Northwest University 5%
  • % Black
  • VWC 24%
  • Northwest University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • VWC 8%
  • Northwest University 8%
  • % Native American
  • VWC 1%
  • Northwest University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VWC 0%
  • Northwest University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VWC 5%
  • Northwest University 5%
  • % International
  • VWC 1%
  • Northwest University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VWC 6%
  • Northwest University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VWC 72%
  • Northwest University 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VWC 25%
  • Northwest University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VWC Yes
  • Northwest University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VWC No
  • Northwest University No
  • Meal Plan
  • VWC Yes
  • Northwest University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VWC Yes
  • Northwest University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • VWC No
  • Northwest University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Virginia Wesleyan University in Virginia Beach, VA with Northwest University in Kirkland, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Wesleyan University is larger than Northwest University based on total student enrollment (1,853 students vs. 1,053 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Virginia Wesleyan University is located in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting); Northwest University is in Kirkland, WA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Virginia Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia Wesleyan University 15:1; Northwest University 9:1.

VWC vs. Northwest University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VWC or Northwest University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Wesleyan University than Northwest University ($21,267 vs. $24,251).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest University are 6.3% lower than at Virginia Wesleyan University ($11,180 vs. $11,930).
  • Virginia Wesleyan University is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest University (about $1,465 more per year; $37,500.00 vs. $36,035.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at VWC than at Northwest University (about $1,465 more per year; $37,500.00 vs. $36,035.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Wesleyan University as at Northwest University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Wesleyan University students is 15% larger than aid received by Northwest University students ($29,923 vs. $26,017).

VWC vs. Northwest University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VWC or Northwest University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest University and VWC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Wesleyan University (1250) is 50 points higher than at Northwest University (1200).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Wesleyan University 1140/1350; Northwest University 1040/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Wesleyan University 28/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VWC - Test optional; Northwest University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northwest University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Northwest University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at VWC (3.39).
  • Northwest University has a higher acceptance rate (83.2%) than VWC (72.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at VWC vs. 30.8% at Northwest University.

VWC vs. Northwest University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VWC and Northwest University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwest University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Virginia Wesleyan University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Wesleyan University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Northwest University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest University graduates have a $5,468 lower median loan debt than VWC graduates ($21,532 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Northwest University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VWC graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Northwest University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VWC students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.