VSU vs. University of Management and Technology
Deciding between Virginia State University and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Virginia State University
University of Management and Technology
-
Overview
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- Location
-
VSU Petersburg, VA
-
University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
VSU Large Suburban
-
University of Management and Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
VSU 5,605
-
University of Management and Technology 979
-
-
- Type
-
VSU Public 4 Year
-
University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
VSU #950
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
VSU -
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
VSU Non-profit
-
University of Management and Technology For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
VSU vsu.edu
-
University of Management and Technology umtweb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
VSU
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
VSU $10,043
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
VSU $22,650
-
University of Management and Technology $9,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
VSU $13,355
-
University of Management and Technology $6,954
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
VSU $17,840
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
VSU $12,447
-
University of Management and Technology $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
VSU 92%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- Applied
-
VSU 11,775
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
VSU 10,436
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
VSU 88.6%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
VSU 14.3%
-
University of Management and Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
VSU 960
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
VSU 17
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
VSU 2.85
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
VSU B
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
VSU Extremely Easy
-
University of Management and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
VSU
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
VSU 14/20
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
VSU 840/1070
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
VSU Test optional
-
University of Management and Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
VSU May 1, 2027
-
University of Management and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
VSU 13:1
-
University of Management and Technology 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
VSU
- Business (17%)
- Education (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
University of Management and Technology
- Business (72%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Health Professions (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
VSU 40%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
VSU $36,700
-
University of Management and Technology N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
VSU 28%
-
University of Management and Technology -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
VSU $29,500
-
University of Management and Technology $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
VSU $305
-
University of Management and Technology $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- % Men
-
VSU 40%
-
University of Management and Technology 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
VSU 60%
-
University of Management and Technology 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
VSU Extremely Low
-
University of Management and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
VSU Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
VSU 3%
-
University of Management and Technology 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
VSU 1%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
VSU 87%
-
University of Management and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
VSU 2%
-
University of Management and Technology 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
VSU 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
VSU 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
VSU 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
VSU 0%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
VSU 7%
-
University of Management and Technology 29%
-
-
-
Students
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- % In-State
-
VSU 68%
-
University of Management and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
VSU 31%
-
University of Management and Technology 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- VSU
- University of Management and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
VSU Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
VSU No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
VSU Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
VSU Yes
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
VSU No
-
University of Management and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Virginia State University in Petersburg, VA with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia State University is larger than University of Management and Technology based on total student enrollment (5,605 students vs. 979 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Virginia State University is located in Petersburg, VA (Large Suburban setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia State University 13:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.
VSU vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, VSU or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 47.9% lower than at Virginia State University ($6,954 vs. $13,355).
- Virginia State University is 6.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $593 more per year; $10,043.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 139.7% higher at VSU than at University of Management and Technology (about $13,200 more per year; $22,650.00 vs. $9,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia State University than at University of Management and Technology (92% vs. 0%).
VSU vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, VSU or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and VSU.
- University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia State University 840/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia State University 14/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VSU - Test optional; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: VSU May 1, 2027.
VSU vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for VSU and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Virginia State University's (40%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $21,500 lower median loan debt than VSU graduates ($8,000 vs. $29,500).
- Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $223 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VSU graduates ($82 vs. $305).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.