Virginia Tech vs. VMI

Deciding between Virginia Tech and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Tech
Virginia Military Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA
  • VMI Lexington, VA
  • Setting
  • Virginia Tech Small City
  • VMI Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Virginia Tech 38,857
  • VMI 1,527
  • Type
  • Virginia Tech Public 4 Year
  • VMI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Virginia Tech #142
  • VMI #123
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Virginia Tech -
  • VMI -
  • Status
  • Virginia Tech Non-profit
  • VMI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Virginia Tech
  • VMI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Virginia Tech $15,948
  • VMI $21,046
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Virginia Tech $37,764
  • VMI $52,638
  • Room & Board
  • Virginia Tech $16,550
  • VMI $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Virginia Tech $24,912
  • VMI $18,825
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Virginia Tech $9,168
  • VMI $23,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Virginia Tech 60%
  • VMI 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Virginia Tech 52,498
  • VMI 2,066
  • Admitted
  • Virginia Tech 28,758
  • VMI 1,472
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Virginia Tech 54.8%
  • VMI 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Virginia Tech 25.3%
  • VMI 31.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Virginia Tech 1370
  • VMI 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Virginia Tech 30
  • VMI 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Virginia Tech 3.97
  • VMI 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Virginia Tech A
  • VMI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Virginia Tech Very High
  • VMI Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Virginia Tech Low
  • VMI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Virginia Tech 28/32
  • VMI 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Virginia Tech 1280/1450
  • VMI 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Virginia Tech Test optional
  • VMI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027
  • VMI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Virginia Tech 17:1
  • VMI 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Virginia Tech
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (19%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • VMI
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Engineering (23%)
    • History (14%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Virginia Tech 82%
  • VMI 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Virginia Tech $65,000
  • VMI $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Virginia Tech 81%
  • VMI 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Virginia Tech $23,966
  • VMI $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Virginia Tech $247
  • VMI $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Virginia Tech 56%
  • VMI 86%
  • % Women
  • Virginia Tech 44%
  • VMI 14%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Virginia Tech Medium
  • VMI Low
  • HBCU
  • Virginia Tech No
  • VMI No
  • % White
  • Virginia Tech 68%
  • VMI 80%
  • % Asian
  • Virginia Tech 9%
  • VMI 4%
  • % Black
  • Virginia Tech 4%
  • VMI 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Virginia Tech 5%
  • VMI 5%
  • % Native American
  • Virginia Tech 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Virginia Tech 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Virginia Tech 4%
  • VMI 2%
  • % International
  • Virginia Tech 6%
  • VMI 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Virginia Tech 3%
  • VMI 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Virginia Tech 61%
  • VMI 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Virginia Tech 34%
  • VMI 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Virginia Tech Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Virginia Tech No
  • VMI Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Virginia Tech Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Virginia Tech No
  • VMI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Virginia Tech No
  • VMI No

Comparable Facts

Compare Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, VA with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Tech is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (38,857 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Virginia Tech is located in Blacksburg, VA (Small City setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Virginia Tech is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia Tech 17:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.

Virginia Tech vs. VMI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Virginia Tech or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than Virginia Tech ($18,825 vs. $24,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 31.7% lower than at Virginia Tech ($11,310 vs. $16,550).
  • Virginia Military Institute is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Tech (about $5,098 more per year; $21,046.00 vs. $15,948.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.4% higher at VMI than at Virginia Tech (about $14,874 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $37,764.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Military Institute than at Virginia Tech (81% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 159.8% larger than aid received by Virginia Tech students ($23,821 vs. $9,168).

Virginia Tech vs. VMI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Virginia Tech or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and Virginia Tech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Tech (1370) is 210 points higher than at VMI (1160).
  • Incoming Virginia Tech students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at VMI).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Tech 1280/1450; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Tech 28/32; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Virginia Tech - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Virginia Tech students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at VMI (3.65).
  • VMI has a higher acceptance rate (71.2%) than Virginia Tech (54.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.3% at Virginia Tech vs. 31.7% at VMI.

Virginia Tech vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Virginia Tech and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Tech's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Virginia Military Institute's (69%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Tech earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than VMI graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,000 vs. $62,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Tech graduates have a $1,034 lower median loan debt than VMI graduates ($23,966 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Virginia Tech graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VMI graduates ($247 vs. $258).
  • More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Virginia Tech students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.