VCU vs. VMI
Deciding between Virginia Commonwealth University and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Military Institute
-
Overview
- VCU
- VMI
- Location
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
VMI Lexington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
VCU Midsize City
-
VMI Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
VCU 28,464
-
VMI 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
VMI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
VCU #465
-
VMI #123
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
VCU -
-
VMI -
-
-
- Status
-
VCU Non-profit
-
VMI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
VCU
-
VMI
-
-
-
Cost
- VCU
- VMI
- Tuition (In State)
-
VCU $16,945
-
VMI $21,046
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
VCU $40,109
-
VMI $52,638
-
-
- Room & Board
-
VCU $18,254
-
VMI $11,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
VCU $26,836
-
VMI $18,825
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
VCU $14,186
-
VMI $23,821
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
VCU 88%
-
VMI 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- VCU
- VMI
- Applied
-
VCU 20,954
-
VMI 2,066
-
-
- Admitted
-
VCU 19,408
-
VMI 1,472
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
VCU 92.6%
-
VMI 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
VCU 21.6%
-
VMI 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
VCU 1140
-
VMI 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
VCU 26
-
VMI 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
VCU 3.75
-
VMI 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
VCU A-
-
VMI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
VCU Challenging
-
VMI Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
VCU
-
VMI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
VCU 22/30
-
VMI 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
VCU 1010/1270
-
VMI 1050/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
VCU Test optional
-
VMI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
VMI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- VCU
- VMI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
VCU 17:1
-
VMI 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
VMI
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Engineering (23%)
- History (14%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- VCU
- VMI
- Graduation Rate
-
VCU 53%
-
VMI 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
VCU $47,500
-
VMI $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
VCU 56%
-
VMI 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
VCU $23,250
-
VMI $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
VCU $240
-
VMI $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- VCU
- VMI
- % Men
-
VCU 36%
-
VMI 86%
-
-
- % Women
-
VCU 64%
-
VMI 14%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
VCU High
-
VMI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
VCU No
-
VMI No
-
-
- % White
-
VCU 50%
-
VMI 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
VCU 13%
-
VMI 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
VCU 18%
-
VMI 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
VCU 8%
-
VMI 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
VCU 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
VCU 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
VCU 6%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
VCU 3%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
VCU 1%
-
VMI 0%
-
-
-
Students
- VCU
- VMI
- % In-State
-
VCU 91%
-
VMI 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
VCU 6%
-
VMI 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Virginia Commonwealth University is located in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.
VCU vs. VMI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, VCU or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than VCU ($18,825 vs. $26,836).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 38% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($11,310 vs. $18,254).
- Virginia Military Institute is 24.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $4,101 more per year; $21,046.00 vs. $16,945.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at VMI than at Virginia Commonwealth University (about $12,529 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $40,109.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at Virginia Military Institute (88% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 67.9% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($23,821 vs. $14,186).
VCU vs. VMI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, VCU or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and VCU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Military Institute (1160) is 20 points higher than at VCU (1140).
- Incoming VMI students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at VCU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCU - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at VMI (3.65).
- VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than VMI (71.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at VCU vs. 31.7% at VMI.
VCU vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for VCU and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Virginia Military Institute's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
- Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than VMI graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VMI graduates ($240 vs. $258).
- More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.