VCU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford
Deciding between Virginia Commonwealth University and University of Connecticut Stamford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Virginia Commonwealth University
University of Connecticut Stamford
-
Overview
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- Location
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Stamford, CT
-
-
- Setting
-
VCU Midsize City
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
VCU 28,464
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 2,482
-
-
- Type
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
VCU #465
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford #490
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
VCU -
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford -
-
-
- Status
-
VCU Non-profit
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
VCU
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford
-
-
-
Cost
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- Tuition (In State)
-
VCU $16,945
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
VCU $40,109
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $40,818
-
-
- Room & Board
-
VCU $18,254
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,228
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
VCU $26,836
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,566
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
VCU $14,186
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,796
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
VCU 88%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- Applied
-
VCU 20,954
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 10,937
-
-
- Admitted
-
VCU 19,408
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 9,076
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
VCU 92.6%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
VCU 21.6%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
VCU 1140
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
VCU 26
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
VCU 3.75
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
VCU A-
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
VCU Challenging
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
VCU
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford
-
-
- ACT Range
-
VCU 22/30
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
VCU 1010/1270
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 930/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
VCU Test optional
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford
-
-
-
Academics
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
VCU 17:1
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford
-
-
-
Outcomes
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- Graduation Rate
-
VCU 53%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
VCU $47,500
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $62,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
VCU 56%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
VCU $23,250
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
VCU $240
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- % Men
-
VCU 36%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
VCU 64%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
VCU High
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
VCU No
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford No
-
-
- % White
-
VCU 50%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
VCU 13%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
VCU 18%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
VCU 8%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 24%
-
-
- % Native American
-
VCU 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
VCU 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
VCU 6%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 2%
-
-
- % International
-
VCU 3%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
VCU 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 5%
-
-
-
Students
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- % In-State
-
VCU 91%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
VCU 6%
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- VCU
- University of Connecticut-Stamford
- Campus Housing
-
VCU Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
VCU No
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
VCU Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
VCU Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
VCU Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Stamford No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA with University of Connecticut Stamford in Stamford, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than University of Connecticut-Stamford based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 2,482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Virginia Commonwealth University is located in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting); University of Connecticut Stamford is in Stamford, CT (Midsize City setting).
- Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Stamford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1; University of Connecticut Stamford 21:1.
VCU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, VCU or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Stamford than VCU ($15,566 vs. $26,836).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Connecticut Stamford are 0.1% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($18,228 vs. $18,254).
- University of Connecticut Stamford is 7.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $1,205 more per year; $18,150.00 vs. $16,945.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.8% higher at University of Connecticut-Stamford than at Virginia Commonwealth University (about $709 more per year; $40,818.00 vs. $40,109.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at University of Connecticut Stamford (88% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Connecticut Stamford students is 11.3% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($15,796 vs. $14,186).
VCU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, VCU or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Stamford and VCU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Commonwealth University (1140) is 40 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Stamford (1100).
- Incoming University of Connecticut-Stamford students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at VCU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270; University of Connecticut Stamford 930/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30; University of Connecticut Stamford 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCU - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Stamford - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027.
- VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than University of Connecticut-Stamford (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at VCU vs. 10.3% at University of Connecticut-Stamford.
VCU vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for VCU and University of Connecticut-Stamford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Connecticut Stamford's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
- Graduates from University of Connecticut Stamford earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Stamford graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than VCU graduates ($21,500 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCU graduates ($222 vs. $240).
- More University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.