Vincennes University vs. Tennessee State University
Deciding between Vincennes University and Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vincennes University
Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
Tennessee State University Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
Tennessee State University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
Tennessee State University 6,310
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University #973
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vincennes University -
-
Tennessee State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
Tennessee State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Vincennes University vinu.edu
-
Tennessee State University tnstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
Tennessee State University $8,616
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
Tennessee State University $22,416
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
Tennessee State University $11,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
Tennessee State University $14,586
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
Tennessee State University $9,661
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
Tennessee State University 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
Tennessee State University 9,660
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
Tennessee State University 6,773
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Tennessee State University 70.1% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Tennessee State University 13% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University 970
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
Tennessee State University 3.22
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
Tennessee State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
Tennessee State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University 880/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
Tennessee State University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
Tennessee State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
Tennessee State University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Tennessee State University
- Health Professions (25%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
Tennessee State University 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
Tennessee State University $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
Tennessee State University 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
Tennessee State University $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
Tennessee State University $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- % Men
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
Tennessee State University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
Tennessee State University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vincennes University Low
-
Tennessee State University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vincennes University No
-
Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
Tennessee State University 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
Tennessee State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
Tennessee State University 70%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
Tennessee State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
Tennessee State University 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- % In-State
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
Tennessee State University 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
Tennessee State University 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vincennes University
- Tennessee State University
- Campus Housing
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vincennes University No
-
Tennessee State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Tennessee State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vincennes University No
-
Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Tennessee State University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than Tennessee State University based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 6,310 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Tennessee State University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Tennessee State University 13:1.
Vincennes University vs. Tennessee State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vincennes University than Tennessee State University ($12,895 vs. $14,586).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee State University are 15% lower than at Vincennes University ($11,150 vs. $13,118).
- Tennessee State University is 20.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vincennes University (about $1,490 more per year; $8,616.00 vs. $7,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33% higher at Tennessee State University than at Vincennes University (about $5,558 more per year; $22,416.00 vs. $16,858.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vincennes University than at Tennessee State University (83% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tennessee State University students is 6.3% larger than aid received by Vincennes University students ($9,661 vs. $9,090).
Vincennes University vs. Tennessee State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee State University and Vincennes University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTennessee State University 880/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTennessee State University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; Tennessee State University - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee State University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.22) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).
Vincennes University vs. Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Tennessee State University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $14,116 lower median loan debt than Tennessee State University graduates ($13,884 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $146 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tennessee State University graduates ($143 vs. $289).
- More Vincennes University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.