Vincennes University vs. CUW

Deciding between Vincennes University and Concordia University Wisconsin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia University Wisconsin

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
  • CUW Mequon, WI
  • Setting
  • Vincennes University Remote Town
  • CUW Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Vincennes University 19,795
  • CUW 5,253
  • Type
  • Vincennes University Public 4 Year
  • CUW Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW #442
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Vincennes University -
  • CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Status
  • Vincennes University Non-profit
  • CUW Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Vincennes University $7,126
  • CUW $35,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Vincennes University $16,858
  • CUW $35,470
  • Room & Board
  • Vincennes University $13,118
  • CUW $13,200
  • Average Net Price
  • Vincennes University $12,895
  • CUW $31,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Vincennes University $9,090
  • CUW $21,379
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Vincennes University 83%
  • CUW 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Vincennes University -
  • CUW 3,945
  • Admitted
  • Vincennes University -
  • CUW 3,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Vincennes University Open
  • CUW 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Vincennes University Open
  • CUW 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW
  • Typical ACT score
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Vincennes University 2.98
  • CUW 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Vincennes University B
  • CUW A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Vincennes University Unavailable
  • CUW Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW
  • ACT Range
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Vincennes University Open admission
  • CUW Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Vincennes University
  • CUW
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Vincennes University 27:1
  • CUW 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Vincennes University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • CUW
    • Business (40%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Vincennes University -
  • CUW 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Vincennes University $34,800
  • CUW $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Vincennes University 40%
  • CUW 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Vincennes University $13,884
  • CUW $23,925
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Vincennes University $143
  • CUW $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Vincennes University 51%
  • CUW 42%
  • % Women
  • Vincennes University 49%
  • CUW 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Vincennes University Low
  • CUW Low
  • HBCU
  • Vincennes University No
  • CUW No
  • % White
  • Vincennes University 73%
  • CUW 72%
  • % Asian
  • Vincennes University 1%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Black
  • Vincennes University 12%
  • CUW 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Vincennes University 3%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Native American
  • Vincennes University 0%
  • CUW 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Vincennes University 0%
  • CUW 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Vincennes University 3%
  • CUW 3%
  • % International
  • Vincennes University 1%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Vincennes University 8%
  • CUW 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Vincennes University 81%
  • CUW 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Vincennes University 15%
  • CUW 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Vincennes University Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Vincennes University No
  • CUW No
  • Meal Plan
  • Vincennes University Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Vincennes University Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Vincennes University No
  • CUW No

Comparable Facts

Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vincennes University is larger than CUW based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 5,253 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Concordia University Wisconsin is in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1.

Vincennes University vs. CUW Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or CUW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vincennes University than CUW ($12,895 vs. $31,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vincennes University are 0.6% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($13,118 vs. $13,200).
  • Concordia University Wisconsin is 397.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vincennes University (about $28,344 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $7,126.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 110.4% higher at CUW than at Vincennes University (about $18,612 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $16,858.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Wisconsin than at Vincennes University (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students is 135.2% larger than aid received by Vincennes University students ($21,379 vs. $9,090).

Vincennes University vs. CUW Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or CUW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CUW and Vincennes University.

  • Vincennes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcordia University Wisconsin 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; CUW - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman CUW students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).

Vincennes University vs. CUW Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and CUW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Concordia University Wisconsin earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $10,041 lower median loan debt than CUW graduates ($13,884 vs. $23,925).
  • Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CUW graduates ($143 vs. $247).
  • More CUW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vincennes University students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.