Villa vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
Deciding between Villa Maria College and Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Villa Maria College
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
Overview
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Location
-
Villa Buffalo, NY
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Chester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Villa Small City
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Villa 611
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 264
-
-
- Type
-
Villa Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Villa
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Villa Roman Catholic
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Villa Non-profit
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Villa villa.edu
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College yeshivaofnitra.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Villa
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Villa $28,670
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Villa $28,670
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Villa $9,620
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $6,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Villa $15,823
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $11,148
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Villa $20,512
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $12,181
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Villa 99%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Applied
-
Villa 999
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Villa 865
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Villa 86.6%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Villa 24.2%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Villa 890
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Villa
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Villa 2.87
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Villa B
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Villa Extremely Easy
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Villa
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Villa
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Villa 730/1050
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Villa Test-free
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Villa
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Villa 10:1
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Villa
- Visual and Performing Arts (59%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (8%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Villa -
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 16%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Villa $27,900
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $30,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Villa 47%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Villa $20,000
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Villa $206
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- % Men
-
Villa 48%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Villa 52%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Villa High
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Villa No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Villa 59%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 99%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Villa 1%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Villa 26%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Villa 7%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Villa 0%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Villa 0%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Villa 6%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Villa 0%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Villa 0%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- % In-State
-
Villa 98%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Villa 1%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Villa
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Campus Housing
-
Villa No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Villa No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Villa No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Villa No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Villa No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Villa Maria College in Buffalo, NY with Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College in Chester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Villa Maria College is larger than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (611 students vs. 264 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Villa Maria College is located in Buffalo, NY (Small City setting); Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is in Chester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Villa Maria College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Villa Maria College 10:1; Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1.
Villa vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Villa or Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College than Villa ($11,148 vs. $15,823).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College are 29.8% lower than at Villa Maria College ($6,750 vs. $9,620).
- Villa Maria College is 104.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (about $14,670 more per year; $28,670.00 vs. $14,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.8% higher at Villa than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (about $14,670 more per year; $28,670.00 vs. $14,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Villa Maria College than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (99% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villa Maria College students is 68.4% larger than aid received by Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College students ($20,512 vs. $12,181).
Villa vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Villa or Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and Villa.
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Villa Maria College 730/1050.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Villa - Test-free; Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College - Open admission.
Villa vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Villa and Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Villa graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,300 vs. $27,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.