Vernon College vs. Palo Alto College
Deciding between Vernon College and Palo Alto College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vernon College
Palo Alto College
-
Overview
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- Location
-
Vernon College Vernon, TX
-
Palo Alto College San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Vernon College Remote Town
-
Palo Alto College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vernon College 2,299
-
Palo Alto College 12,395
-
-
- Type
-
Vernon College Public 2 Year
-
Palo Alto College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vernon College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Status
-
Vernon College Non-profit
-
Palo Alto College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Vernon College vernoncollege.edu
-
Palo Alto College alamo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
-
Cost
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vernon College $3,720
-
Palo Alto College $3,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vernon College $6,120
-
Palo Alto College $9,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vernon College $6,320
-
Palo Alto College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vernon College $6,894
-
Palo Alto College $4,805
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vernon College $8,398
-
Palo Alto College $6,983
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vernon College 94%
-
Palo Alto College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- Applied
-
Vernon College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vernon College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vernon College Open
-
Palo Alto College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vernon College Open
-
Palo Alto College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vernon College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vernon College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vernon College Unavailable
-
Palo Alto College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vernon College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vernon College Open admission
-
Palo Alto College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vernon College Jun 23, 2027
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
-
Academics
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vernon College 15:1
-
Palo Alto College 31:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vernon College
- Health Professions (50%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
-
Palo Alto College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (35%)
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- Graduation Rate
-
Vernon College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vernon College $34,500
-
Palo Alto College $31,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vernon College 39%
-
Palo Alto College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vernon College $9,500
-
Palo Alto College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vernon College $98
-
Palo Alto College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- % Men
-
Vernon College 35%
-
Palo Alto College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vernon College 65%
-
Palo Alto College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vernon College High
-
Palo Alto College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vernon College No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- % White
-
Vernon College 61%
-
Palo Alto College 18%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vernon College 3%
-
Palo Alto College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vernon College 10%
-
Palo Alto College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vernon College 21%
-
Palo Alto College 75%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vernon College 1%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vernon College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vernon College 4%
-
Palo Alto College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Vernon College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vernon College 1%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- % In-State
-
Vernon College 95%
-
Palo Alto College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vernon College 4%
-
Palo Alto College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vernon College
- Palo Alto College
- Campus Housing
-
Vernon College Yes
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vernon College No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vernon College Yes
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vernon College No
-
Palo Alto College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vernon College No
-
Palo Alto College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vernon College in Vernon, TX with Palo Alto College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Palo Alto College is larger than Vernon College based on total student enrollment (12,395 students vs. 2,299 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vernon College is located in Vernon, TX (Remote Town setting); Palo Alto College is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Vernon College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Palo Alto College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vernon College 15:1; Palo Alto College 31:1.
Vernon College vs. Palo Alto College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vernon College or Palo Alto College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Palo Alto College than Vernon College ($4,805 vs. $6,894).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vernon College are 55.6% lower than at Palo Alto College ($6,320 vs. $14,250).
- Palo Alto College is 18.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vernon College (about $862 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $4,680.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.6% higher at Palo Alto College than at Vernon College (about $3,832 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $6,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vernon College than at Palo Alto College (94% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vernon College students is 20.3% larger than aid received by Palo Alto College students ($8,398 vs. $6,983).
Vernon College vs. Palo Alto College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vernon College or Palo Alto College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Palo Alto College and Vernon College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vernon College - Open admission; Palo Alto College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Vernon College Jun 23, 2027.
Vernon College vs. Palo Alto College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vernon College and Palo Alto College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Vernon College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Palo Alto College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Palo Alto College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Vernon College graduates ($5,500 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Palo Alto College graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Vernon College graduates ($56 vs. $98).
- More Vernon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Palo Alto College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.