Vermont Tech vs. UWO
Vermont State University and University of Wisconsin Oshkosh side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Vermont Tech (81.7% admitted vs 86.5%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: UWO. Average net price is $12,500 vs $18,442 at Vermont Tech.
- Graduation: Vermont Tech 39% vs UWO 50%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Vermont Tech $44,800 vs UWO $44,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Vermont Tech and UWO with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Vermont Tech My Chances
-
UWO My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Vermont Tech 3,529
-
UWO 7,660
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vermont Tech 2,882
-
UWO 6,626
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Vermont Tech 81.7%
-
UWO 86.5%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Vermont Tech 23%
-
UWO 21.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Vermont Tech 3.19
-
UWO 3.24
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Vermont Tech B+
-
UWO B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Vermont Tech Unavailable
-
UWO Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO
-
-
- SAT range
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO
-
-
- ACT range
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO 19-24
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Vermont Tech Test-free
-
UWO Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Vermont Tech $11,952
-
UWO $8,532
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Vermont Tech $22,296
-
UWO $16,446
-
-
- Room & board
-
Vermont Tech $13,618
-
UWO $9,410
-
-
- Average net price
-
Vermont Tech $18,442
-
UWO $12,500
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Vermont Tech $8,208
-
UWO $6,605
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Vermont Tech 91%
-
UWO 51%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Vermont Tech 39%
-
UWO 50%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Vermont Tech $44,800
-
UWO $44,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Vermont Tech 78%
-
UWO 72%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Vermont Tech $16,050
-
UWO $23,748
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Vermont Tech $165
-
UWO $245
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Vermont Tech 13:1
-
UWO 22:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Vermont Tech
- Health Professions (51%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
UWO
- Business (18%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Vermont Tech Vermont State University
- Location
-
Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
-
UWO Oshkosh, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Vermont Tech Remote Rural
-
UWO Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vermont Tech 5,093
-
UWO 12,953
-
-
- Type
-
Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
-
UWO Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Vermont Tech
-
UWO #793
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vermont State University in Randolph, VT with University of Wisconsin Oshkosh in Oshkosh, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is larger than Vermont Tech based on total student enrollment (12,953 students vs. 5,093 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vermont State University is located in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting); University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is in Oshkosh, WI (Small City setting).
- Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vermont State University 13:1; University of Wisconsin Oshkosh 22:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Oshkosh are 30.9% lower than at Vermont State University ($9,410 vs. $13,618).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.6% higher at Vermont Tech than at University of Wisconsin Oshkosh (about $5,850 more per year; $22,296 vs. $16,446).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vermont State University than at University of Wisconsin Oshkosh (91% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vermont State University students is 24.3% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Oshkosh students ($8,208 vs. $6,605).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Vermont Tech, test optional at UWO.
- Enrolled first-year students at UWO average a 3.24 high school GPA, 0.05 higher than at Vermont Tech (3.19).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Vermont Tech vs. 21.4% at UWO.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vermont State University graduates have a $7,698 lower median loan debt than UWO graduates ($16,050 vs. $23,748).
- Among borrowers, Vermont Tech graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UWO graduates ($165 vs. $245).
- More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UWO students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 72%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh