Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Manhattan School of Music

Deciding between Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Manhattan School of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattan School of Music

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Flushing, NY
  • Manhattan School of Music New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Large City
  • Manhattan School of Music Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 1,405
  • Manhattan School of Music 1,084
  • Type
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Private 4 Year
  • Manhattan School of Music Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • Manhattan School of Music -
  • Status
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Non-profit
  • Manhattan School of Music Non-profit
  • Website
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vaughn.edu
  • Manhattan School of Music msmnyc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
  • Manhattan School of Music $57,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
  • Manhattan School of Music $57,050
  • Room & Board
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $13,900
  • Manhattan School of Music $18,050
  • Average Net Price
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $40,301
  • Manhattan School of Music $51,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $7,604
  • Manhattan School of Music $26,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 84%
  • Manhattan School of Music 87%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Calculate
  • Manhattan School of Music Calculate
  • Applied
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • Manhattan School of Music 1,405
  • Admitted
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • Manhattan School of Music 573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music 40.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music 25.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Typical ACT score
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Average High School GPA
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3.3
  • Manhattan School of Music 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology B+
  • Manhattan School of Music A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Unavailable
  • Manhattan School of Music Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music Low
  • ACT Range
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • SAT Range
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Not reported
  • Manhattan School of Music Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1
  • Manhattan School of Music 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (47%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Business (2%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Manhattan School of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 50%
  • Manhattan School of Music 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $55,000
  • Manhattan School of Music $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 46%
  • Manhattan School of Music 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $24,750
  • Manhattan School of Music $23,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $255
  • Manhattan School of Music $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 85%
  • Manhattan School of Music 45%
  • % Women
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
  • Manhattan School of Music 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Very High
  • Manhattan School of Music High
  • HBCU
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • % White
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 14%
  • Manhattan School of Music 30%
  • % Asian
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 10%
  • Manhattan School of Music 8%
  • % Black
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 19%
  • Manhattan School of Music 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 34%
  • Manhattan School of Music 5%
  • % Native American
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 0%
  • Manhattan School of Music 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 2%
  • Manhattan School of Music 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3%
  • Manhattan School of Music 5%
  • % International
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 4%
  • Manhattan School of Music 46%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
  • Manhattan School of Music 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 91%
  • Manhattan School of Music 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 9%
  • Manhattan School of Music 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • Manhattan School of Music Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • Meal Plan
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • Manhattan School of Music Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • Learn More
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Details
  • Manhattan School of Music Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology in Flushing, NY with Manhattan School of Music in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is larger than Manhattan School of Music based on total student enrollment (1,405 students vs. 1,084 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Manhattan School of Music is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan School of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1; Manhattan School of Music 6:1.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Manhattan School of Music Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Manhattan School of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology than Manhattan School of Music ($40,301 vs. $51,767).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology are 23% lower than at Manhattan School of Music ($13,900 vs. $18,050).
  • Manhattan School of Music is 91.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (about $27,240 more per year; $57,050.00 vs. $29,810.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.4% higher at Manhattan School of Music than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (about $27,240 more per year; $57,050.00 vs. $29,810.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan School of Music than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (87% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan School of Music students is 241.9% larger than aid received by Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students ($26,001 vs. $7,604).

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Manhattan School of Music Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Manhattan School of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan School of Music and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology - Not reported; Manhattan School of Music - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Manhattan School of Music students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (3.3).

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Manhattan School of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Manhattan School of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattan School of Music's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's (50%).
  • Graduates from Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology earn a median of about $17,600 more per year than Manhattan School of Music graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates ($23,750 vs. $24,750).
  • Among borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates ($245 vs. $255).
  • More Manhattan School of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.