Vassar vs. Webb Institute

Deciding between Vassar College and Webb Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Vassar College
Webb Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Webb Institute Glen Cove, NY
  • Setting
  • Vassar Large Suburban
  • Webb Institute Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Vassar 2,462
  • Webb Institute 106
  • Type
  • Vassar Private 4 Year
  • Webb Institute Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Vassar #46
  • Webb Institute
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Vassar -
  • Webb Institute -
  • Status
  • Vassar Non-profit
  • Webb Institute Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Vassar
  • Webb Institute
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Webb Institute $63,214
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Webb Institute $63,214
  • Room & Board
  • Vassar $18,240
  • Webb Institute $15,280
  • Average Net Price
  • Vassar $29,981
  • Webb Institute $21,966
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Vassar $57,443
  • Webb Institute $59,984
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Vassar 55%
  • Webb Institute 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Vassar 12,447
  • Webb Institute 235
  • Admitted
  • Vassar 2,311
  • Webb Institute 33
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Vassar 18.6%
  • Webb Institute 14%
  • Enrolled
  • Vassar 28.8%
  • Webb Institute 75.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Vassar 1500
  • Webb Institute 1480
  • Typical ACT score
  • Vassar 34
  • Webb Institute 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Vassar 3.86
  • Webb Institute 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Vassar A
  • Webb Institute A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Vassar Elite
  • Webb Institute Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Vassar Very High
  • Webb Institute Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Vassar 33/35
  • Webb Institute 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Vassar 1450/1550
  • Webb Institute 1430/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Vassar Test optional
  • Webb Institute Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Vassar Jan 1, 2027
  • Webb Institute Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Vassar 7:1
  • Webb Institute 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Vassar
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
  • Webb Institute
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Vassar 91%
  • Webb Institute -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Vassar $58,400
  • Webb Institute N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Vassar 92%
  • Webb Institute -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Vassar $15,780
  • Webb Institute N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Vassar $163
  • Webb Institute N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Vassar 38%
  • Webb Institute 75%
  • % Women
  • Vassar 62%
  • Webb Institute 25%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Vassar High
  • Webb Institute Low
  • HBCU
  • Vassar No
  • Webb Institute No
  • % White
  • Vassar 59%
  • Webb Institute 77%
  • % Asian
  • Vassar 11%
  • Webb Institute 11%
  • % Black
  • Vassar 5%
  • Webb Institute 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Vassar 11%
  • Webb Institute 0%
  • % Native American
  • Vassar 0%
  • Webb Institute 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Vassar 0%
  • Webb Institute 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Vassar 6%
  • Webb Institute 8%
  • % International
  • Vassar 7%
  • Webb Institute 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Vassar 0%
  • Webb Institute 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Vassar 29%
  • Webb Institute 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Vassar 63%
  • Webb Institute 72%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Vassar Yes
  • Webb Institute Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Vassar No
  • Webb Institute
  • Meal Plan
  • Vassar Yes
  • Webb Institute Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Vassar No
  • Webb Institute No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Vassar Yes
  • Webb Institute

Comparable Facts

Compare Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY with Webb Institute in Glen Cove, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vassar College is larger than Webb Institute based on total student enrollment (2,462 students vs. 106 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Vassar College is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); Webb Institute is in Glen Cove, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Webb Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Vassar College 7:1; Webb Institute 11:1.

Vassar vs. Webb Institute Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Vassar or Webb Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Webb Institute than Vassar ($21,966 vs. $29,981).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Webb Institute are 16.2% lower than at Vassar College ($15,280 vs. $18,240).
  • Vassar College is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webb Institute (about $7,816 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $63,214.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.4% higher at Vassar than at Webb Institute (about $7,816 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $63,214.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Webb Institute than at Vassar College (100% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Webb Institute students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Vassar College students ($59,984 vs. $57,443).

Vassar vs. Webb Institute Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Vassar or Webb Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Webb Institute and Vassar.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 20 points higher than at Webb Institute (1480).
  • Incoming Vassar students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 33 at Webb Institute).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vassar College 1450/1550; Webb Institute 1430/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vassar College 33/35; Webb Institute 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vassar - Test optional; Webb Institute - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Vassar Jan 1, 2027; Webb Institute Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Webb Institute students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Vassar (3.86).
  • Vassar has a higher acceptance rate (18.6%) than Webb Institute (14%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.8% at Vassar vs. 75.8% at Webb Institute.

Vassar vs. Webb Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Vassar and Webb Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.