Vassar vs. Oberlin
Deciding between Vassar College and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vassar College
Oberlin College
-
Overview
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- Location
-
Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
-
Oberlin Oberlin, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Vassar Large Suburban
-
Oberlin Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vassar 2,462
-
Oberlin 2,909
-
-
- Type
-
Vassar Private 4 Year
-
Oberlin Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vassar #46
-
Oberlin #153
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vassar -
-
Oberlin -
-
-
- Status
-
Vassar Non-profit
-
Oberlin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Vassar vassar.edu
-
Oberlin oberlin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vassar
-
Oberlin
-
-
-
Cost
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vassar $71,030
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vassar $71,030
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vassar $18,240
-
Oberlin $19,510
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vassar $29,981
-
Oberlin $51,624
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vassar $57,443
-
Oberlin $35,780
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vassar 55%
-
Oberlin 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- Applied
-
Vassar 12,447
-
Oberlin 10,536
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vassar 2,311
-
Oberlin 3,601
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vassar 18.6%
-
Oberlin 34.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vassar 28.8%
-
Oberlin 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vassar 1500
-
Oberlin 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vassar 34
-
Oberlin 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vassar 3.86
-
Oberlin 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vassar A
-
Oberlin A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vassar Elite
-
Oberlin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vassar Very High
-
Oberlin High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vassar 33/35
-
Oberlin 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vassar 1450/1550
-
Oberlin 1360/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vassar Test optional
-
Oberlin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vassar Jan 1, 2027
-
Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vassar 7:1
-
Oberlin 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vassar
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
-
Oberlin
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- Graduation Rate
-
Vassar 91%
-
Oberlin 88%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vassar $58,400
-
Oberlin $43,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vassar 92%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vassar $15,780
-
Oberlin $26,579
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vassar $163
-
Oberlin $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- % Men
-
Vassar 38%
-
Oberlin 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vassar 62%
-
Oberlin 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vassar High
-
Oberlin Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vassar No
-
Oberlin No
-
-
- % White
-
Vassar 59%
-
Oberlin 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vassar 11%
-
Oberlin 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vassar 5%
-
Oberlin 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vassar 11%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vassar 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vassar 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vassar 6%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Vassar 7%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vassar 0%
-
Oberlin 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Vassar
- Oberlin
- % In-State
-
Vassar 29%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vassar 63%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oberlin College is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 2,462 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vassar College is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vassar College 7:1; Oberlin College 9:1.
Vassar vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vassar or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vassar College than Oberlin ($29,981 vs. $51,624).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vassar College are 6.5% lower than at Oberlin College ($18,240 vs. $19,510).
- Vassar College is 5.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oberlin (about $3,664 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $67,366.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Vassar than at Oberlin College (about $3,664 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $67,366.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at Vassar College (99% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 60.5% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($57,443 vs. $35,780).
Vassar vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vassar or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and Vassar.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 60 points higher than at Oberlin (1440).
- Incoming Vassar students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at Oberlin).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vassar College 1450/1550; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vassar College 33/35; Oberlin College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vassar - Test optional; Oberlin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Vassar Jan 1, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Vassar students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
- Oberlin has a higher acceptance rate (34.2%) than Vassar (18.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.8% at Vassar vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.
Vassar vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vassar and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Oberlin College's (88%).
- Graduates from Vassar College earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $10,799 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($15,780 vs. $26,579).
- Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($163 vs. $274).
- More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oberlin students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.