VCM vs. WMU

Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VCM Chicago, IL
  • WMU Kalamazoo, MI
  • Setting
  • VCM Large City
  • WMU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • VCM 323
  • WMU 16,744
  • Type
  • VCM Private 4 Year
  • WMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VCM
  • WMU #643
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VCM -
  • WMU -
  • Status
  • VCM Non-profit
  • WMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VCM
  • WMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • WMU $15,252
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • WMU $19,034
  • Room & Board
  • VCM $14,008
  • WMU $12,174
  • Average Net Price
  • VCM $21,306
  • WMU $17,331
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VCM $23,317
  • WMU $11,048
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VCM 100%
  • WMU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VCM 38
  • WMU 21,701
  • Admitted
  • VCM 34
  • WMU 18,359
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VCM 89.5%
  • WMU 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • VCM 44.1%
  • WMU 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VCM 1030
  • WMU 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • VCM 17
  • WMU 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • VCM 3.1
  • WMU 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VCM B
  • WMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • VCM Extremely Easy
  • WMU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • VCM
  • WMU
  • ACT Range
  • VCM 15/20
  • WMU 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • VCM 890/1160
  • WMU 990/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VCM Test optional
  • WMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • VCM Apr 1, 2027
  • WMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VCM 5:1
  • WMU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VCM
    • Education (100%)
  • WMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VCM 45%
  • WMU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VCM N/A
  • WMU $48,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VCM 66%
  • WMU 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VCM $27,000
  • WMU $26,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VCM $279
  • WMU $275
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VCM 47%
  • WMU 46%
  • % Women
  • VCM 53%
  • WMU 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VCM High
  • WMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • VCM No
  • WMU No
  • % White
  • VCM 62%
  • WMU 72%
  • % Asian
  • VCM 2%
  • WMU 2%
  • % Black
  • VCM 8%
  • WMU 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • VCM 21%
  • WMU 5%
  • % Native American
  • VCM 0%
  • WMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VCM 0%
  • WMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VCM 4%
  • WMU 3%
  • % International
  • VCM 2%
  • WMU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VCM 2%
  • WMU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VCM 73%
  • WMU 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VCM 27%
  • WMU 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VCM Yes
  • WMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VCM No
  • WMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • VCM Yes
  • WMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VCM No
  • WMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • VCM No
  • WMU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Michigan University is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 323 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
  • VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.

VCM vs. WMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VCM or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than VCM ($17,331 vs. $21,306).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 13.1% lower than at VanderCook College of Music ($12,174 vs. $14,008).
  • VanderCook College of Music is 102.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $15,658 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $15,252.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.4% higher at VCM than at Western Michigan University (about $11,876 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $19,034.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music than at Western Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by VanderCook College of Music students is 111.1% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($23,317 vs. $11,048).

VCM vs. WMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VCM or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and VCM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Michigan University (1110) is 80 points higher than at VCM (1030).
  • Incoming WMU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 17 at VCM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Western Michigan University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WMU students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at VCM (3.1).
  • VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than WMU (84.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 13.5% at WMU.

VCM vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VCM and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than VanderCook College of Music's (45%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Michigan University graduates have a $367 lower median loan debt than VCM graduates ($26,633 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WMU graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCM graduates ($275 vs. $279).
  • More VCM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.