VCM vs. Muskingum

Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VCM Chicago, IL
  • Muskingum New Concord, OH
  • Setting
  • VCM Large City
  • Muskingum Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • VCM 323
  • Muskingum 1,751
  • Type
  • VCM Private 4 Year
  • Muskingum Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VCM
  • Muskingum #905
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VCM -
  • Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • VCM Non-profit
  • Muskingum Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VCM
  • Muskingum
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Room & Board
  • VCM $14,008
  • Muskingum $13,088
  • Average Net Price
  • VCM $21,306
  • Muskingum $19,695
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VCM $23,317
  • Muskingum $24,955
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VCM 100%
  • Muskingum 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VCM 38
  • Muskingum 2,539
  • Admitted
  • VCM 34
  • Muskingum 2,078
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VCM 89.5%
  • Muskingum 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • VCM 44.1%
  • Muskingum 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VCM 1030
  • Muskingum 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • VCM 17
  • Muskingum 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • VCM 3.1
  • Muskingum 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VCM B
  • Muskingum B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • VCM Extremely Easy
  • Muskingum Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • VCM
  • Muskingum
  • ACT Range
  • VCM 15/20
  • Muskingum 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • VCM 890/1160
  • Muskingum 910/1105
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VCM Test optional
  • Muskingum Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • VCM Apr 1, 2027
  • Muskingum
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VCM 5:1
  • Muskingum 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VCM
    • Education (100%)
  • Muskingum
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VCM 45%
  • Muskingum 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VCM N/A
  • Muskingum $40,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VCM 66%
  • Muskingum 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VCM $27,000
  • Muskingum $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VCM $279
  • Muskingum $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VCM 47%
  • Muskingum 44%
  • % Women
  • VCM 53%
  • Muskingum 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VCM High
  • Muskingum Very Low
  • HBCU
  • VCM No
  • Muskingum No
  • % White
  • VCM 62%
  • Muskingum 78%
  • % Asian
  • VCM 2%
  • Muskingum 1%
  • % Black
  • VCM 8%
  • Muskingum 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • VCM 21%
  • Muskingum 2%
  • % Native American
  • VCM 0%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VCM 0%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VCM 4%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % International
  • VCM 2%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VCM 2%
  • Muskingum 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VCM 73%
  • Muskingum 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VCM 27%
  • Muskingum 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VCM Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VCM No
  • Muskingum No
  • Meal Plan
  • VCM Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VCM No
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • VCM No
  • Muskingum Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muskingum University is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 323 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Muskingum University 14:1.

VCM vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VCM or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than VCM ($19,695 vs. $21,306).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskingum University are 6.6% lower than at VanderCook College of Music ($13,088 vs. $14,008).
  • Muskingum University is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCM (about $1,755 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $30,910.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Muskingum than at VanderCook College of Music (about $1,755 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $30,910.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music as at Muskingum University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 7% larger than aid received by VanderCook College of Music students ($24,955 vs. $23,317).

VCM vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VCM or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and VCM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at VanderCook College of Music (1030) is 20 points higher than at Muskingum (1010).
  • Incoming Muskingum students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at VCM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Muskingum University 910/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Muskingum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; Muskingum - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at VCM (3.1).
  • VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Muskingum (81.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.

VCM vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VCM and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than VanderCook College of Music's (45%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskingum University and VCM graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Muskingum University and VCM graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCM students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.