VCM vs. Central College

Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Central College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VCM Chicago, IL
  • Central College Pella, IA
  • Setting
  • VCM Large City
  • Central College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • VCM 323
  • Central College 1,084
  • Type
  • VCM Private 4 Year
  • Central College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VCM
  • Central College #506
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VCM -
  • Central College Reformed Church in America
  • Status
  • VCM Non-profit
  • Central College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VCM
  • Central College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • Central College $20,988
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • Central College $20,988
  • Room & Board
  • VCM $14,008
  • Central College $12,060
  • Average Net Price
  • VCM $21,306
  • Central College $23,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VCM $23,317
  • Central College $13,925
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VCM 100%
  • Central College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VCM 38
  • Central College 1,706
  • Admitted
  • VCM 34
  • Central College 1,470
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VCM 89.5%
  • Central College 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • VCM 44.1%
  • Central College 21%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VCM 1030
  • Central College 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • VCM 17
  • Central College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • VCM 3.1
  • Central College 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VCM B
  • Central College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • VCM Extremely Easy
  • Central College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • VCM
  • Central College
  • ACT Range
  • VCM 15/20
  • Central College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • VCM 890/1160
  • Central College 1056/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VCM Test optional
  • Central College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • VCM Apr 1, 2027
  • Central College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VCM 5:1
  • Central College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VCM
    • Education (100%)
  • Central College
    • Business (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VCM 45%
  • Central College 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VCM N/A
  • Central College $48,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VCM 66%
  • Central College 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VCM $27,000
  • Central College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VCM $279
  • Central College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VCM 47%
  • Central College 55%
  • % Women
  • VCM 53%
  • Central College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VCM High
  • Central College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • VCM No
  • Central College No
  • % White
  • VCM 62%
  • Central College 87%
  • % Asian
  • VCM 2%
  • Central College 1%
  • % Black
  • VCM 8%
  • Central College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • VCM 21%
  • Central College 4%
  • % Native American
  • VCM 0%
  • Central College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VCM 0%
  • Central College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VCM 4%
  • Central College 1%
  • % International
  • VCM 2%
  • Central College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VCM 2%
  • Central College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VCM 73%
  • Central College 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VCM 27%
  • Central College 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VCM Yes
  • Central College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VCM No
  • Central College No
  • Meal Plan
  • VCM Yes
  • Central College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VCM No
  • Central College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • VCM No
  • Central College No

Comparable Facts

Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Central College in Pella, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central College is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (1,084 students vs. 323 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Central College is in Pella, IA (Distant Town setting).
  • VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Central College 11:1.

VCM vs. Central College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VCM or Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at VanderCook College of Music than Central College ($21,306 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central College are 13.9% lower than at VanderCook College of Music ($12,060 vs. $14,008).
  • VanderCook College of Music is 47.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central College (about $9,922 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $20,988.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.3% higher at VCM than at Central College (about $9,922 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $20,988.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music as at Central College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by VanderCook College of Music students is 67.4% larger than aid received by Central College students ($23,317 vs. $13,925).

VCM vs. Central College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VCM or Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central College and VCM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central College (1090) is 60 points higher than at VCM (1030).
  • Incoming Central College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 17 at VCM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Central College 1056/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Central College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; Central College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Central College students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at VCM (3.1).
  • VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Central College (86.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 21% at Central College.

VCM vs. Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VCM and Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than VanderCook College of Music's (45%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Central College and VCM graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Central College and VCM graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCM students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.