VCM vs. AQ
Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Aquinas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
VanderCook College of Music
Aquinas College
-
Overview
- VCM
- AQ
- Location
-
VCM Chicago, IL
-
AQ Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
VCM Large City
-
AQ Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
VCM 323
-
AQ 1,157
-
-
- Type
-
VCM Private 4 Year
-
AQ Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
VCM
-
AQ #753
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
VCM -
-
AQ Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
VCM Non-profit
-
AQ Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
VCM vandercook.edu
-
AQ aquinas.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
VCM
-
AQ
-
-
-
Cost
- VCM
- AQ
- Tuition (In State)
-
VCM $30,910
-
AQ $40,218
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
VCM $30,910
-
AQ $40,218
-
-
- Room & Board
-
VCM $14,008
-
AQ $11,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
VCM $21,306
-
AQ $18,018
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
VCM $23,317
-
AQ $33,535
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
VCM 100%
-
AQ 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- VCM
- AQ
- Applied
-
VCM 38
-
AQ 2,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
VCM 34
-
AQ 1,971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
VCM 89.5%
-
AQ 89.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
VCM 44.1%
-
AQ 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
VCM 1030
-
AQ 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
VCM 17
-
AQ 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
VCM 3.1
-
AQ 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
VCM B
-
AQ A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
VCM Extremely Easy
-
AQ Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
VCM
-
AQ
-
-
- ACT Range
-
VCM 15/20
-
AQ 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
VCM 890/1160
-
AQ 910/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
VCM Test optional
-
AQ Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
VCM Apr 1, 2027
-
AQ
-
-
-
Academics
- VCM
- AQ
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
VCM 5:1
-
AQ 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
VCM
- Education (100%)
-
AQ
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- VCM
- AQ
- Graduation Rate
-
VCM 45%
-
AQ 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
VCM N/A
-
AQ $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
VCM 66%
-
AQ 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
VCM $27,000
-
AQ $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
VCM $279
-
AQ $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- VCM
- AQ
- % Men
-
VCM 47%
-
AQ 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
VCM 53%
-
AQ 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
VCM High
-
AQ Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
VCM No
-
AQ No
-
-
- % White
-
VCM 62%
-
AQ 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
VCM 2%
-
AQ 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
VCM 8%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
VCM 21%
-
AQ 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
VCM 0%
-
AQ 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
VCM 0%
-
AQ 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
VCM 4%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
- % International
-
VCM 2%
-
AQ 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
VCM 2%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
-
Students
- VCM
- AQ
- % In-State
-
VCM 73%
-
AQ 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
VCM 27%
-
AQ 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Aquinas College is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (1,157 students vs. 323 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Aquinas College is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Aquinas College 10:1.
VCM vs. AQ Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, VCM or AQ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aquinas College than VCM ($18,018 vs. $21,306).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 16.6% lower than at VanderCook College of Music ($11,680 vs. $14,008).
- Aquinas College is 30.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCM (about $9,308 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $30,910.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.1% higher at AQ than at VanderCook College of Music (about $9,308 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $30,910.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music as at Aquinas College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 43.8% larger than aid received by VanderCook College of Music students ($33,535 vs. $23,317).
VCM vs. AQ Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, VCM or AQ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AQ and VCM.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at VanderCook College of Music (1030) is the same as at AQ (1030).
- Incoming AQ students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 17 at VCM).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Aquinas College 910/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Aquinas College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; AQ - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at VCM (3.1).
- AQ has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than VCM (89.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 11.8% at AQ.
VCM vs. AQ Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for VCM and AQ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than VanderCook College of Music's (45%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Aquinas College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than VCM graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, AQ graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCM graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More VCM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AQ students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.