Vanderbilt vs. Rice

Deciding between Vanderbilt University and Rice University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Vanderbilt University
Rice University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Vanderbilt Nashville, TN
  • Rice Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • Vanderbilt Large City
  • Rice Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Vanderbilt 13,575
  • Rice 8,961
  • Type
  • Vanderbilt Private 4 Year
  • Rice Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Vanderbilt #16
  • Rice #9
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Vanderbilt -
  • Rice -
  • Status
  • Vanderbilt Non-profit
  • Rice Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Vanderbilt
  • Rice
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Vanderbilt $67,498
  • Rice $64,144
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Vanderbilt $67,498
  • Rice $64,144
  • Room & Board
  • Vanderbilt $22,054
  • Rice $18,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Vanderbilt $25,186
  • Rice $23,589
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Vanderbilt $64,404
  • Rice $56,199
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Vanderbilt 67%
  • Rice 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Vanderbilt 45,409
  • Rice 32,473
  • Admitted
  • Vanderbilt 2,662
  • Rice 2,597
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Vanderbilt 5.9%
  • Rice 8%
  • Enrolled
  • Vanderbilt 61.2%
  • Rice 44.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Vanderbilt 1540
  • Rice 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Vanderbilt 34
  • Rice 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Vanderbilt 3.89
  • Rice 3.96
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Vanderbilt A
  • Rice A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Vanderbilt Elite
  • Rice Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Vanderbilt Extreme
  • Rice Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Vanderbilt 34/35
  • Rice 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Vanderbilt 1500/1570
  • Rice 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Vanderbilt Test optional
  • Rice Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027
  • Rice Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Vanderbilt 8:1
  • Rice 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Vanderbilt
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Rice
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Engineering (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Vanderbilt 92%
  • Rice 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Vanderbilt $83,100
  • Rice $86,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Vanderbilt 83%
  • Rice 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Vanderbilt $14,000
  • Rice $10,227
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Vanderbilt $144
  • Rice $105
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Vanderbilt 44%
  • Rice 56%
  • % Women
  • Vanderbilt 56%
  • Rice 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Vanderbilt High
  • Rice Very High
  • HBCU
  • Vanderbilt No
  • Rice No
  • % White
  • Vanderbilt 55%
  • Rice 37%
  • % Asian
  • Vanderbilt 12%
  • Rice 24%
  • % Black
  • Vanderbilt 8%
  • Rice 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Vanderbilt 8%
  • Rice 14%
  • % Native American
  • Vanderbilt 0%
  • Rice 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Vanderbilt 0%
  • Rice 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Vanderbilt 5%
  • Rice 4%
  • % International
  • Vanderbilt 7%
  • Rice 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Vanderbilt 5%
  • Rice 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Vanderbilt 13%
  • Rice 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Vanderbilt 73%
  • Rice 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Rice Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Vanderbilt No
  • Rice No
  • Meal Plan
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Rice Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Rice Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Rice No

Comparable Facts

Compare Vanderbilt University in Nashville, TN with Rice University in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vanderbilt University is larger than Rice based on total student enrollment (13,575 students vs. 8,961 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Vanderbilt University is located in Nashville, TN (Large City setting); Rice University is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
  • Vanderbilt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rice University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Vanderbilt University 8:1; Rice University 6:1.

Vanderbilt vs. Rice Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Vanderbilt or Rice? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rice University than Vanderbilt ($23,589 vs. $25,186).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rice University are 17.9% lower than at Vanderbilt University ($18,100 vs. $22,054).
  • Vanderbilt University is 5.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rice (about $3,354 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $64,144.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.2% higher at Vanderbilt than at Rice University (about $3,354 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $64,144.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vanderbilt University than at Rice University (67% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vanderbilt University students is 14.6% larger than aid received by Rice University students ($64,404 vs. $56,199).

Vanderbilt vs. Rice Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Vanderbilt or Rice? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rice and Vanderbilt.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vanderbilt University (1540) is the same as at Rice (1540).
  • Incoming Vanderbilt students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 34) as students at Rice (34).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vanderbilt University 1500/1570; Rice University 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vanderbilt University 34/35; Rice University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vanderbilt - Test optional; Rice - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027; Rice Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rice students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Vanderbilt (3.89).
  • Rice has a higher acceptance rate (8%) than Vanderbilt (5.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 61.2% at Vanderbilt vs. 44.2% at Rice.

Vanderbilt vs. Rice Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Vanderbilt and Rice? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Vanderbilt is the same as at Rice University (92% vs. 92%).
  • Graduates from Rice University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Vanderbilt graduates about ten years after starting college ($86,400 vs. $83,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rice University graduates have a $3,773 lower median loan debt than Vanderbilt graduates ($10,227 vs. $14,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rice graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Vanderbilt graduates ($105 vs. $144).
  • More Rice graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vanderbilt students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.