Valpo vs. Iowa
Deciding between Valparaiso University and University of Iowa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Valparaiso University
University of Iowa
-
Overview
- Valpo
- Iowa
- Location
-
Valpo Valparaiso, IN
-
Iowa Iowa City, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Valpo Large Suburban
-
Iowa Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Valpo 2,579
-
Iowa 30,779
-
-
- Type
-
Valpo Private 4 Year
-
Iowa Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Valpo #302
-
Iowa #233
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Valpo Lutheran Church in America
-
Iowa -
-
-
- Status
-
Valpo Non-profit
-
Iowa Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Valpo
-
Iowa
-
-
-
Cost
- Valpo
- Iowa
- Tuition (In State)
-
Valpo $48,450
-
Iowa $11,283
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Valpo $48,450
-
Iowa $33,371
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Valpo $13,618
-
Iowa $12,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Valpo $21,766
-
Iowa $21,765
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Valpo $37,548
-
Iowa $9,865
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Valpo 100%
-
Iowa 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Valpo
- Iowa
- Applied
-
Valpo 6,199
-
Iowa 27,770
-
-
- Admitted
-
Valpo 5,544
-
Iowa 23,222
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Valpo 89.4%
-
Iowa 83.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Valpo 9.6%
-
Iowa 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Valpo 1170
-
Iowa 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Valpo 27
-
Iowa 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Valpo 3.76
-
Iowa 3.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Valpo A-
-
Iowa A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Valpo Difficult
-
Iowa Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Valpo
-
Iowa
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Valpo 23/31
-
Iowa 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Valpo 1060/1280
-
Iowa 1130/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Valpo Test optional
-
Iowa Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Valpo
-
Iowa May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Valpo
- Iowa
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Valpo 10:1
-
Iowa 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Valpo
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (5%)
-
Iowa
- Business (18%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Valpo
- Iowa
- Graduation Rate
-
Valpo 71%
-
Iowa 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Valpo $54,000
-
Iowa $59,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Valpo 77%
-
Iowa 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Valpo $27,000
-
Iowa $21,616
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Valpo $279
-
Iowa $223
-
-
-
Diversity
- Valpo
- Iowa
- % Men
-
Valpo 42%
-
Iowa 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Valpo 58%
-
Iowa 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Valpo Medium
-
Iowa Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Valpo No
-
Iowa No
-
-
- % White
-
Valpo 72%
-
Iowa 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Valpo 2%
-
Iowa 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Valpo 6%
-
Iowa 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Valpo 8%
-
Iowa 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Valpo 0%
-
Iowa 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Valpo 0%
-
Iowa 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Valpo 3%
-
Iowa 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Valpo 7%
-
Iowa 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Valpo 2%
-
Iowa 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Valpo
- Iowa
- % In-State
-
Valpo 56%
-
Iowa 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Valpo 42%
-
Iowa 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN with University of Iowa in Iowa City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Iowa is larger than Valpo based on total student enrollment (30,779 students vs. 2,579 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Valparaiso University is located in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting); University of Iowa is in Iowa City, IA (Small City setting).
- Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Valparaiso University 10:1; University of Iowa 16:1.
Valpo vs. Iowa Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Valpo or Iowa? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Iowa than Valpo ($21,765 vs. $21,766).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Iowa are 5.1% lower than at Valparaiso University ($12,920 vs. $13,618).
- Valparaiso University is 329.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Iowa (about $37,167 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $11,283.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Valpo than at University of Iowa (about $15,079 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $33,371.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valparaiso University than at University of Iowa (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 280.6% larger than aid received by University of Iowa students ($37,548 vs. $9,865).
Valpo vs. Iowa Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Valpo or Iowa? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Iowa and Valpo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Iowa (1230) is 60 points higher than at Valpo (1170).
- Incoming Valpo students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Iowa).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 1060/1280; University of Iowa 1130/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 23/31; University of Iowa 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Valpo - Test optional; Iowa - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Iowa May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Iowa students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Valpo (3.76).
- Valpo has a higher acceptance rate (89.4%) than Iowa (83.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Valpo vs. 22.4% at Iowa.
Valpo vs. Iowa Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Valpo and Iowa? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Valpo is the same as at University of Iowa (71% vs. 71%).
- Graduates from University of Iowa earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Valpo graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $54,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Iowa graduates have a $5,384 lower median loan debt than Valpo graduates ($21,616 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Iowa graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Valpo graduates ($223 vs. $279).
- More Valpo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Iowa students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.