Valpo vs. ISU
Deciding between Valparaiso University and Iowa State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Valparaiso University
Iowa State University
-
Overview
- Valpo
- ISU
- Location
-
Valpo Valparaiso, IN
-
ISU Ames, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Valpo Large Suburban
-
ISU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Valpo 2,579
-
ISU 30,380
-
-
- Type
-
Valpo Private 4 Year
-
ISU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Valpo #302
-
ISU #343
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Valpo Lutheran Church in America
-
ISU -
-
-
- Status
-
Valpo Non-profit
-
ISU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Valpo valpo.edu
-
ISU iastate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Valpo
-
ISU
-
-
-
Cost
- Valpo
- ISU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Valpo $48,450
-
ISU $10,787
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Valpo $48,450
-
ISU $28,881
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Valpo $13,618
-
ISU $10,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Valpo $21,766
-
ISU $17,779
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Valpo $37,548
-
ISU $10,791
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Valpo 100%
-
ISU 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Valpo
- ISU
- Applied
-
Valpo 6,199
-
ISU 23,095
-
-
- Admitted
-
Valpo 5,544
-
ISU 20,475
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Valpo 89.4%
-
ISU 88.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Valpo 9.6%
-
ISU 28.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Valpo 1170
-
ISU 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Valpo 27
-
ISU 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Valpo 3.76
-
ISU 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Valpo A-
-
ISU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Valpo Difficult
-
ISU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Valpo
-
ISU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Valpo 23/31
-
ISU 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Valpo 1060/1280
-
ISU 1120/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Valpo Test optional
-
ISU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Valpo
-
ISU
-
-
-
Academics
- Valpo
- ISU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Valpo 10:1
-
ISU 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Valpo
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (5%)
-
ISU
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (17%)
- Agriculture (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Valpo
- ISU
- Graduation Rate
-
Valpo 71%
-
ISU 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Valpo $54,000
-
ISU $53,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Valpo 77%
-
ISU 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Valpo $27,000
-
ISU $23,868
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Valpo $279
-
ISU $246
-
-
-
Diversity
- Valpo
- ISU
- % Men
-
Valpo 42%
-
ISU 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Valpo 58%
-
ISU 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Valpo Medium
-
ISU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Valpo No
-
ISU No
-
-
- % White
-
Valpo 72%
-
ISU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Valpo 2%
-
ISU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Valpo 6%
-
ISU 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Valpo 8%
-
ISU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Valpo 0%
-
ISU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Valpo 0%
-
ISU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Valpo 3%
-
ISU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Valpo 7%
-
ISU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Valpo 2%
-
ISU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Valpo
- ISU
- % In-State
-
Valpo 56%
-
ISU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Valpo 42%
-
ISU 43%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN with Iowa State University in Ames, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Iowa State University is larger than Valpo based on total student enrollment (30,380 students vs. 2,579 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Valparaiso University is located in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting); Iowa State University is in Ames, IA (Small City setting).
- Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Iowa State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Valparaiso University 10:1; Iowa State University 18:1.
Valpo vs. ISU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Valpo or ISU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Iowa State University than Valpo ($17,779 vs. $21,766).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Iowa State University are 20.6% lower than at Valparaiso University ($10,808 vs. $13,618).
- Valparaiso University is 349.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ISU (about $37,663 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $10,787.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.8% higher at Valpo than at Iowa State University (about $19,569 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $28,881.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valparaiso University than at Iowa State University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 248% larger than aid received by Iowa State University students ($37,548 vs. $10,791).
Valpo vs. ISU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Valpo or ISU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ISU and Valpo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Iowa State University (1240) is 70 points higher than at Valpo (1170).
- Incoming Valpo students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at ISU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 1060/1280; Iowa State University 1120/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 23/31; Iowa State University 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Valpo - Test optional; ISU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Valpo students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at ISU (3.7).
- Valpo has a higher acceptance rate (89.4%) than ISU (88.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Valpo vs. 28.8% at ISU.
Valpo vs. ISU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Valpo and ISU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Valparaiso University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Iowa State University's (68%).
- Graduates from Valparaiso University earn a median of about $300 more per year than ISU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $53,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Iowa State University graduates have a $3,132 lower median loan debt than Valpo graduates ($23,868 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Valpo graduates ($246 vs. $279).
- More Valpo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ISU students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.