Valley City State University vs. Mount Marty University
Deciding between Valley City State University and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Valley City State University
Mount Marty University
-
Overview
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- Location
-
Valley City State University Valley City, ND
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
Valley City State University Remote Town
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Valley City State University 1,806
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
-
- Type
-
Valley City State University Public 4 Year
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Valley City State University #673
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Valley City State University -
-
Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Valley City State University Non-profit
-
Mount Marty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Valley City State University vcsu.edu
-
Mount Marty University mountmarty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Valley City State University
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Valley City State University $8,514
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Valley City State University $13,544
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Valley City State University $8,580
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Valley City State University $12,442
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Valley City State University $7,467
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Valley City State University 99%
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- Applied
-
Valley City State University 324
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
-
- Admitted
-
Valley City State University 321
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Valley City State University 99.1%
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Valley City State University 53.9%
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Valley City State University 950
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Valley City State University 20
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Valley City State University 3.31
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Valley City State University B+
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Valley City State University Extremely Easy
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Valley City State University
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Valley City State University 17/24
-
Mount Marty University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Valley City State University 830/1070
-
Mount Marty University 810/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Valley City State University Test optional
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Valley City State University
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Valley City State University 12:1
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Valley City State University
- Education (54%)
- Business (12%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Human Services (4%)
- Health Professions (4%)
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Valley City State University 42%
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Valley City State University $42,200
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Valley City State University 71%
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Valley City State University $21,330
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Valley City State University $220
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- % Men
-
Valley City State University 42%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Valley City State University 58%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Valley City State University Low
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Valley City State University No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Valley City State University 81%
-
Mount Marty University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Valley City State University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Valley City State University 4%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Valley City State University 6%
-
Mount Marty University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Valley City State University 1%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Valley City State University 0%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Valley City State University 3%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Valley City State University 3%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Valley City State University 1%
-
Mount Marty University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- % In-State
-
Valley City State University 61%
-
Mount Marty University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Valley City State University 34%
-
Mount Marty University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Valley City State University
- Mount Marty University
- Campus Housing
-
Valley City State University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Valley City State University No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Valley City State University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Valley City State University No
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Valley City State University No
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Valley City State University in Valley City, ND with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Valley City State University is larger than Mount Marty University based on total student enrollment (1,806 students vs. 1,284 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Valley City State University is located in Valley City, ND (Remote Town setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
- Valley City State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Valley City State University 12:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.
Valley City State University vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Valley City State University or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valley City State University than Mount Marty University ($12,442 vs. $22,242).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valley City State University are 12.4% lower than at Mount Marty University ($8,580 vs. $9,800).
- Mount Marty University is 303.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valley City State University (about $26,020 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $8,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 155.5% higher at Mount Marty University than at Valley City State University (about $21,056 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $13,544.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valley City State University than at Mount Marty University (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 249.5% larger than aid received by Valley City State University students ($26,097 vs. $7,467).
Valley City State University vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Valley City State University or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and Valley City State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Valley City State University (950) is 20 points higher than at Mount Marty University (930).
- Incoming Mount Marty University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Valley City State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valley City State University 830/1070; Mount Marty University 810/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valley City State University 17/24; Mount Marty University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Valley City State University - Test optional; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mount Marty University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Valley City State University (3.31).
- Valley City State University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.9% at Valley City State University vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.
Valley City State University vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Valley City State University and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Valley City State University's (42%).
- Graduates from Valley City State University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Mount Marty University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Valley City State University graduates have a $5,670 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($21,330 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Valley City State University graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($220 vs. $279).
- More Valley City State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Marty University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.