Ursuline College vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Ursuline College and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Ursuline College Large Suburban
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Ursuline College 970
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Ursuline College Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ursuline College
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ursuline College Roman Catholic
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Ursuline College Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ursuline College
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Ursuline College $12,790
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Ursuline College $16,350
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ursuline College $34,422
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ursuline College 100%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ursuline College 738
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Ursuline College 553
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ursuline College 74.9%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Ursuline College 21.5%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ursuline College 1070
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ursuline College 23
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ursuline College 3.46
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ursuline College B+
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ursuline College Easy
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ursuline College
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ursuline College 20/26
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Ursuline College 1006/1133
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ursuline College Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ursuline College 8:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ursuline College
    • Health Professions (53%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ursuline College 54%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ursuline College $46,900
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ursuline College 57%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ursuline College $28,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ursuline College $289
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Ursuline College 90%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ursuline College Medium
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Ursuline College No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Ursuline College 62%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Ursuline College 1%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Ursuline College 26%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Ursuline College 2%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ursuline College 4%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ursuline College 87%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ursuline College No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ursuline College No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walsh University is larger than Ursuline College based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 970 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ursuline College is located in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ursuline College 8:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Ursuline College vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ursuline College or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Walsh College ($16,350 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 4.8% lower than at Ursuline College ($12,170 vs. $12,790).
  • Ursuline College is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $3,245 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Ursuline College than at Walsh University (about $3,245 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Ursuline College as at Walsh University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 43.7% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($34,422 vs. $23,946).

Ursuline College vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ursuline College or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Ursuline College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 90 points higher than at Ursuline College (1070).
  • Incoming Ursuline College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at Walsh College (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ursuline College 1006/1133; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ursuline College 20/26; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ursuline College - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursuline College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Ursuline College has a higher acceptance rate (74.9%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.5% at Ursuline College vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Ursuline College vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ursuline College and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Ursuline College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Ursuline College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Walsh University graduates have a $167 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($27,833 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Walsh College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($287 vs. $289).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.