UIU vs. Purdue Northwest

Deciding between Upper Iowa University and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UIU Fayette, IA
  • Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
  • Setting
  • UIU Remote Rural
  • Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UIU 3,941
  • Purdue Northwest 9,051
  • Type
  • UIU Private 4 Year
  • Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UIU #938
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UIU -
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Status
  • UIU Non-profit
  • Purdue Northwest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UIU
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UIU $19,475
  • Purdue Northwest $8,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UIU $19,475
  • Purdue Northwest $16,094
  • Room & Board
  • UIU $10,121
  • Purdue Northwest $8,907
  • Average Net Price
  • UIU $20,426
  • Purdue Northwest $7,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UIU $13,596
  • Purdue Northwest $6,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UIU 97%
  • Purdue Northwest 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UIU 452
  • Purdue Northwest 8,617
  • Admitted
  • UIU 436
  • Purdue Northwest 6,235
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UIU 96.5%
  • Purdue Northwest 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • UIU 33.9%
  • Purdue Northwest 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UIU 1070
  • Purdue Northwest 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • UIU 17
  • Purdue Northwest 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • UIU 3.34
  • Purdue Northwest 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UIU B+
  • Purdue Northwest B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UIU Extremely Easy
  • Purdue Northwest Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UIU
  • Purdue Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • UIU 14/21
  • Purdue Northwest 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • UIU 970/1160
  • Purdue Northwest 890/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UIU Test optional
  • Purdue Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UIU
  • Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UIU 25:1
  • Purdue Northwest 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UIU
    • Business (40%)
    • Human Services (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UIU 45%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UIU $42,100
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UIU 50%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UIU $24,000
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UIU $248
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UIU 43%
  • Purdue Northwest 45%
  • % Women
  • UIU 57%
  • Purdue Northwest 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UIU Medium
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • HBCU
  • UIU No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • % White
  • UIU 66%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Asian
  • UIU 1%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Black
  • UIU 19%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • UIU 5%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Native American
  • UIU 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UIU 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UIU 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % International
  • UIU 3%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UIU 3%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UIU 50%
  • Purdue Northwest 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UIU 47%
  • Purdue Northwest 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UIU Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UIU No
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Meal Plan
  • UIU Yes
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UIU No
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UIU No
  • Purdue Northwest

Comparable Facts

Compare Upper Iowa University in Fayette, IA with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Northwest is larger than UIU based on total student enrollment (9,051 students vs. 3,941 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Upper Iowa University is located in Fayette, IA (Remote Rural setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Upper Iowa University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Upper Iowa University 25:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.

UIU vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UIU or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than UIU ($7,916 vs. $20,426).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 12% lower than at Upper Iowa University ($8,907 vs. $10,121).
  • Upper Iowa University is 124.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $10,800 more per year; $19,475.00 vs. $8,675.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21% higher at UIU than at Purdue University Northwest (about $3,381 more per year; $19,475.00 vs. $16,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Upper Iowa University than at Purdue University Northwest (97% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Upper Iowa University students is 94.5% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($13,596 vs. $6,992).

UIU vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UIU or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and UIU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Upper Iowa University (1070) is 50 points higher than at Purdue Northwest (1020).
  • Incoming Purdue Northwest students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at UIU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Upper Iowa University 970/1160; Purdue University Northwest 890/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Upper Iowa University 14/21; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UIU - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UIU students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
  • UIU has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Purdue Northwest (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.9% at UIU vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.

UIU vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UIU and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.