University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. CMN

Deciding between University of Wisconsin Whitewater and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Whitewater, WI
  • CMN Keshena, WI
  • Setting
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Distant Town
  • CMN Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 11,746
  • CMN 300
  • Type
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Public 4 Year
  • CMN Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater #838
  • CMN
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater -
  • CMN -
  • Status
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Non-profit
  • CMN Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • CMN
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $8,616
  • CMN $6,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $18,716
  • CMN $6,200
  • Room & Board
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $8,090
  • CMN $8,262
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $12,709
  • CMN $8,460
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $5,685
  • CMN $6,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 51%
  • CMN 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 10,187
  • CMN -
  • Admitted
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8,732
  • CMN -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85.7%
  • CMN Open
  • Enrolled
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 24.7%
  • CMN Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • CMN
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 21
  • CMN
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 3.3
  • CMN -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater B+
  • CMN -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Very Easy
  • CMN Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • CMN
  • ACT Range
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 19/24
  • CMN
  • SAT Range
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • CMN
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Test optional
  • CMN Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • CMN Aug 7, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 21:1
  • CMN 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    • Business (36%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
  • CMN
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 54%
  • CMN -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $44,600
  • CMN $23,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 69%
  • CMN -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $24,971
  • CMN N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $258
  • CMN N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 49%
  • CMN 37%
  • % Women
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 51%
  • CMN 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Low
  • CMN Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater No
  • CMN No
  • % White
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 82%
  • CMN 27%
  • % Asian
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 2%
  • CMN 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 4%
  • CMN 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 6%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Native American
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • CMN 65%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 5%
  • CMN 0%
  • % International
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 1%
  • CMN 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • CMN 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85%
  • CMN 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 14%
  • CMN 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • CMN No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater No
  • CMN No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • CMN No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • CMN Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • CMN No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Wisconsin Whitewater in Whitewater, WI with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Whitewater is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (11,746 students vs. 300 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Wisconsin Whitewater is located in Whitewater, WI (Distant Town setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Wisconsin Whitewater is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Wisconsin Whitewater 21:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. CMN Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than University of Wisconsin-Whitewater ($8,460 vs. $12,709).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Whitewater are 2.1% lower than at College of Menominee Nation ($8,090 vs. $8,262).
  • University of Wisconsin Whitewater is 39% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $2,416 more per year; $8,616.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 201.9% higher at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater than at College of Menominee Nation (about $12,516 more per year; $18,716.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Menominee Nation than at University of Wisconsin Whitewater (93% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of Menominee Nation students is 21.3% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Whitewater students ($6,897 vs. $5,685).

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. CMN Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

  • College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Wisconsin Whitewater 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Test optional; CMN - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Whitewater earn a median of about $21,500 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.