UW-Green Bay vs. UW-La Crosse

Deciding between University of Wisconsin Green Bay and University of Wisconsin La Crosse? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Green Bay
University of Wisconsin La Crosse

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UW-Green Bay Green Bay, WI
  • UW-La Crosse La Crosse, WI
  • Setting
  • UW-Green Bay Midsize City
  • UW-La Crosse Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UW-Green Bay 11,174
  • UW-La Crosse 10,446
  • Type
  • UW-Green Bay Public 4 Year
  • UW-La Crosse Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UW-Green Bay #851
  • UW-La Crosse #552
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UW-Green Bay -
  • UW-La Crosse -
  • Status
  • UW-Green Bay Non-profit
  • UW-La Crosse Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UW-Green Bay
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UW-Green Bay $8,700
  • UW-La Crosse $10,070
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UW-Green Bay $17,288
  • UW-La Crosse $19,517
  • Room & Board
  • UW-Green Bay $8,292
  • UW-La Crosse $8,702
  • Average Net Price
  • UW-Green Bay $11,429
  • UW-La Crosse $14,712
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UW-Green Bay $7,611
  • UW-La Crosse $4,499
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UW-Green Bay 57%
  • UW-La Crosse 44%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UW-Green Bay 5,899
  • UW-La Crosse 7,136
  • Admitted
  • UW-Green Bay 5,226
  • UW-La Crosse 5,388
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UW-Green Bay 88.6%
  • UW-La Crosse 75.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UW-Green Bay 25.2%
  • UW-La Crosse 43.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UW-Green Bay
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Typical ACT score
  • UW-Green Bay 21
  • UW-La Crosse 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • UW-Green Bay 3.16
  • UW-La Crosse 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UW-Green Bay B+
  • UW-La Crosse A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UW-Green Bay Very Easy
  • UW-La Crosse Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UW-Green Bay
  • UW-La Crosse
  • ACT Range
  • UW-Green Bay 18/24
  • UW-La Crosse 22/26
  • SAT Range
  • UW-Green Bay
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UW-Green Bay Test optional
  • UW-La Crosse Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UW-Green Bay
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UW-Green Bay 25:1
  • UW-La Crosse 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UW-Green Bay
    • Business (16%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • UW-La Crosse
    • Business (22%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UW-Green Bay 55%
  • UW-La Crosse 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UW-Green Bay $41,700
  • UW-La Crosse $49,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UW-Green Bay 70%
  • UW-La Crosse 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UW-Green Bay $21,259
  • UW-La Crosse $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UW-Green Bay $219
  • UW-La Crosse $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UW-Green Bay 39%
  • UW-La Crosse 42%
  • % Women
  • UW-Green Bay 61%
  • UW-La Crosse 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UW-Green Bay Very Low
  • UW-La Crosse Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UW-Green Bay No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • % White
  • UW-Green Bay 86%
  • UW-La Crosse 90%
  • % Asian
  • UW-Green Bay 3%
  • UW-La Crosse 2%
  • % Black
  • UW-Green Bay 2%
  • UW-La Crosse 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • UW-Green Bay 4%
  • UW-La Crosse 3%
  • % Native American
  • UW-Green Bay 1%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UW-Green Bay 0%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UW-Green Bay 2%
  • UW-La Crosse 2%
  • % International
  • UW-Green Bay 2%
  • UW-La Crosse 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UW-Green Bay 0%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UW-Green Bay 87%
  • UW-La Crosse 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UW-Green Bay 6%
  • UW-La Crosse 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UW-Green Bay Yes
  • UW-La Crosse Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UW-Green Bay No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • Meal Plan
  • UW-Green Bay Yes
  • UW-La Crosse Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UW-Green Bay No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UW-Green Bay No
  • UW-La Crosse Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Wisconsin Green Bay in Green Bay, WI with University of Wisconsin La Crosse in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Green Bay is larger than UW-La Crosse based on total student enrollment (11,174 students vs. 10,446 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Wisconsin Green Bay is located in Green Bay, WI (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin La Crosse is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
  • University of Wisconsin Green Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin La Crosse is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Wisconsin Green Bay 25:1; University of Wisconsin La Crosse 20:1.

UW-Green Bay vs. UW-La Crosse Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UW-Green Bay or UW-La Crosse? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Green Bay than UW-La Crosse ($11,429 vs. $14,712).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Green Bay are 4.7% lower than at University of Wisconsin La Crosse ($8,292 vs. $8,702).
  • University of Wisconsin La Crosse is 15.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Green Bay (about $1,370 more per year; $10,070.00 vs. $8,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.9% higher at UW-La Crosse than at University of Wisconsin Green Bay (about $2,229 more per year; $19,517.00 vs. $17,288.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wisconsin Green Bay than at University of Wisconsin La Crosse (57% vs. 44%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Wisconsin Green Bay students is 69.2% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin La Crosse students ($7,611 vs. $4,499).

UW-Green Bay vs. UW-La Crosse Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UW-Green Bay or UW-La Crosse? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-La Crosse and UW-Green Bay.

  • Incoming UW-La Crosse students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at UW-Green Bay).
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Wisconsin Green Bay 18/24; University of Wisconsin La Crosse 22/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UW-Green Bay - Test optional; UW-La Crosse - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UW-La Crosse students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at UW-Green Bay (3.16).
  • UW-Green Bay has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than UW-La Crosse (75.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.2% at UW-Green Bay vs. 43.2% at UW-La Crosse.

UW-Green Bay vs. UW-La Crosse Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UW-Green Bay and UW-La Crosse? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin La Crosse's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Green Bay's (55%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin La Crosse earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than UW-Green Bay graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Green Bay graduates have a $1,991 lower median loan debt than UW-La Crosse graduates ($21,259 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, UW-Green Bay graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-La Crosse graduates ($219 vs. $240).
  • More UW-La Crosse graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UW-Green Bay students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.