University of South Carolina-Upstate vs. West Texas A & M University

Deciding between University of South Carolina Upstate and West Texas A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Texas A & M University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Spartanburg, SC
  • West Texas A & M University Canyon, TX
  • Setting
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Midsize Suburban
  • West Texas A & M University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 4,916
  • West Texas A & M University 9,045
  • Type
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Public 4 Year
  • West Texas A & M University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate #696
  • West Texas A & M University #839
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate -
  • West Texas A & M University -
  • Status
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Non-profit
  • West Texas A & M University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate
  • West Texas A & M University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $11,588
  • West Texas A & M University $9,101
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $23,090
  • West Texas A & M University $10,996
  • Room & Board
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $10,533
  • West Texas A & M University $9,278
  • Average Net Price
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $13,999
  • West Texas A & M University $15,572
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $10,719
  • West Texas A & M University $7,573
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 97%
  • West Texas A & M University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Calculate
  • West Texas A & M University Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 4,682
  • West Texas A & M University 3,717
  • Admitted
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 3,149
  • West Texas A & M University 3,668
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 67.3%
  • West Texas A & M University 98.7%
  • Enrolled
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 24%
  • West Texas A & M University 32.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 1090
  • West Texas A & M University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 23
  • West Texas A & M University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 2.53
  • West Texas A & M University 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate B-
  • West Texas A & M University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Easy
  • West Texas A & M University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Low
  • West Texas A & M University
  • ACT Range
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 21/26
  • West Texas A & M University 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 1005/1175
  • West Texas A & M University 950/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Test optional
  • West Texas A & M University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate
  • West Texas A & M University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 15:1
  • West Texas A & M University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • West Texas A & M University
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 39%
  • West Texas A & M University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $39,300
  • West Texas A & M University $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 55%
  • West Texas A & M University 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $22,500
  • West Texas A & M University $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate $232
  • West Texas A & M University $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 33%
  • West Texas A & M University 41%
  • % Women
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 67%
  • West Texas A & M University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate High
  • West Texas A & M University Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate No
  • West Texas A & M University No
  • % White
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 56%
  • West Texas A & M University 60%
  • % Asian
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 3%
  • West Texas A & M University 1%
  • % Black
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 29%
  • West Texas A & M University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 5%
  • West Texas A & M University 26%
  • % Native American
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 0%
  • West Texas A & M University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 0%
  • West Texas A & M University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 4%
  • West Texas A & M University 2%
  • % International
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 2%
  • West Texas A & M University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 2%
  • West Texas A & M University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 92%
  • West Texas A & M University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate 5%
  • West Texas A & M University 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Yes
  • West Texas A & M University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate No
  • West Texas A & M University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Yes
  • West Texas A & M University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate No
  • West Texas A & M University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Yes
  • West Texas A & M University Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate Details
  • West Texas A & M University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of South Carolina Upstate in Spartanburg, SC with West Texas A & M University in Canyon, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Texas A & M University is larger than University of South Carolina-Upstate based on total student enrollment (9,045 students vs. 4,916 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of South Carolina Upstate is located in Spartanburg, SC (Midsize Suburban setting); West Texas A & M University is in Canyon, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • University of South Carolina Upstate is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Texas A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of South Carolina Upstate 15:1; West Texas A & M University 14:1.

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs. West Texas A & M University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of South Carolina-Upstate or West Texas A & M University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of South Carolina Upstate than West Texas A & M University ($13,999 vs. $15,572).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Texas A & M University are 11.9% lower than at University of South Carolina Upstate ($9,278 vs. $10,533).
  • University of South Carolina Upstate is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Texas A & M University (about $2,487 more per year; $11,588.00 vs. $9,101.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 110% higher at University of South Carolina-Upstate than at West Texas A & M University (about $12,094 more per year; $23,090.00 vs. $10,996.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of South Carolina Upstate than at West Texas A & M University (97% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of South Carolina Upstate students is 41.5% larger than aid received by West Texas A & M University students ($10,719 vs. $7,573).

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs. West Texas A & M University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of South Carolina-Upstate or West Texas A & M University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Texas A & M University and University of South Carolina-Upstate.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of South Carolina Upstate (1090) is 30 points higher than at West Texas A & M University (1060).
  • Incoming University of South Carolina-Upstate students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at West Texas A & M University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of South Carolina Upstate 1005/1175; West Texas A & M University 950/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of South Carolina Upstate 21/26; West Texas A & M University 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of South Carolina-Upstate - Test optional; West Texas A & M University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Texas A & M University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Texas A & M University students have a 1.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at University of South Carolina-Upstate (2.53).
  • West Texas A & M University has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than University of South Carolina-Upstate (67.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24% at University of South Carolina-Upstate vs. 32.6% at West Texas A & M University.

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs. West Texas A & M University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of South Carolina-Upstate and West Texas A & M University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Texas A & M University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than University of South Carolina Upstate's (39%).
  • Graduates from West Texas A & M University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than University of South Carolina-Upstate graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Texas A & M University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than University of South Carolina-Upstate graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, West Texas A & M University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of South Carolina-Upstate graduates ($211 vs. $232).
  • More University of South Carolina-Upstate graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Texas A & M University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.