University of Scranton vs. Mason
Deciding between University of Scranton and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Scranton
George Mason University
-
Overview
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- Location
-
University of Scranton Scranton, PA
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Scranton Small City
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Scranton 4,724
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
University of Scranton Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Scranton #219
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Scranton Roman Catholic
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Scranton Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Scranton scranton.edu
-
Mason gmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Scranton
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Scranton $17,380
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Scranton $34,234
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Scranton $35,606
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Scranton 96%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- Applied
-
University of Scranton 9,666
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Scranton 7,852
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Scranton 81.2%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Scranton 11.3%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Scranton 1240
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Scranton 27
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Scranton 3.56
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Scranton A-
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Scranton Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Scranton
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Scranton 25/30
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Scranton 1160/1318
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Scranton Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Scranton 11:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Scranton
- Business (20%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Scranton 77%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Scranton $62,100
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Scranton 81%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Scranton $27,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Scranton $279
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- % Men
-
University of Scranton 43%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Scranton 57%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Scranton Very Low
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Scranton No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Scranton 82%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Scranton 9%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Scranton 1%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- % In-State
-
University of Scranton 45%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Scranton 55%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Scranton
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Scranton No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Scranton No
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Scranton in Scranton, PA with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than University of Scranton based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 4,724 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Scranton is located in Scranton, PA (Small City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Scranton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Scranton 11:1; George Mason University 16:1.
University of Scranton vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Scranton or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than University of Scranton ($18,823 vs. $34,234).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 9.5% lower than at University of Scranton ($15,725 vs. $17,380).
- University of Scranton is 279.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $39,763 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.5% higher at University of Scranton than at George Mason University (about $15,295 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Scranton than at George Mason University (96% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Scranton students is 177% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($35,606 vs. $12,852).
University of Scranton vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Scranton or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and University of Scranton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 20 points higher than at University of Scranton (1240).
- Incoming University of Scranton students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Mason (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Scranton 1160/1318; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Scranton 25/30; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Scranton - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at University of Scranton (3.56).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than University of Scranton (81.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at University of Scranton vs. 20.2% at Mason.
University of Scranton vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Scranton and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Scranton's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from University of Scranton earn a median of about $200 more per year than Mason graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than University of Scranton graduates ($19,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Scranton graduates ($204 vs. $279).
- More University of Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mason students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.