University of St. Mary vs. CCC
Deciding between University of Saint Mary and Champion Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Saint Mary
Champion Christian College
-
Overview
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- Location
-
University of St. Mary Leavenworth, KS
-
CCC Hot Springs, Arkansas
-
-
- Setting
-
University of St. Mary Distant Town
-
CCC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of St. Mary 1,462
-
CCC 146
-
-
- Type
-
University of St. Mary Private 4 Year
-
CCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of St. Mary #677
-
CCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of St. Mary Roman Catholic
-
CCC Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
University of St. Mary Non-profit
-
CCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of St. Mary stmary.edu
-
CCC champion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of St. Mary
-
CCC
-
-
-
Cost
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of St. Mary $35,380
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of St. Mary $35,380
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of St. Mary $10,328
-
CCC $7,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of St. Mary $23,020
-
CCC $16,467
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of St. Mary $25,726
-
CCC $4,503
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of St. Mary 99%
-
CCC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- Applied
-
University of St. Mary 1,159
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of St. Mary 1,004
-
CCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of St. Mary 86.6%
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of St. Mary 20.7%
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of St. Mary 920
-
CCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of St. Mary 20
-
CCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of St. Mary 3.36
-
CCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of St. Mary B+
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of St. Mary Extremely Easy
-
CCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of St. Mary
-
CCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of St. Mary 17/24
-
CCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of St. Mary 806/1028
-
CCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of St. Mary Test optional
-
CCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of St. Mary
-
CCC
-
-
-
Academics
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of St. Mary 11:1
-
CCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of St. Mary
- Health Professions (38%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
CCC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- Graduation Rate
-
University of St. Mary 42%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of St. Mary $41,200
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of St. Mary 58%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of St. Mary $23,750
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of St. Mary $245
-
CCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- % Men
-
University of St. Mary 48%
-
CCC 75%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of St. Mary 52%
-
CCC 25%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of St. Mary Medium
-
CCC -
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of St. Mary No
-
CCC No
-
-
- % White
-
University of St. Mary 57%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of St. Mary 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of St. Mary 12%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of St. Mary 16%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of St. Mary 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of St. Mary 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of St. Mary 3%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
University of St. Mary 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of St. Mary 8%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- % In-State
-
University of St. Mary 47%
-
CCC 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of St. Mary 51%
-
CCC 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of St. Mary
- CCC
- Campus Housing
-
University of St. Mary Yes
-
CCC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of St. Mary No
-
CCC
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of St. Mary Yes
-
CCC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of St. Mary Yes
-
CCC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of St. Mary No
-
CCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Saint Mary in Leavenworth, KS with Champion Christian College in Hot Springs, Arkansas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Saint Mary is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (1,462 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Saint Mary is located in Leavenworth, KS (Distant Town setting); Champion Christian College is in Hot Springs, Arkansas (Small City setting).
- University of Saint Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champion Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Saint Mary 11:1; Champion Christian College 10:1.
University of St. Mary vs. CCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of St. Mary or CCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Champion Christian College than University of St. Mary ($16,467 vs. $23,020).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champion Christian College are 28.4% lower than at University of Saint Mary ($7,400 vs. $10,328).
- University of Saint Mary is 207.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC (about $23,870 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 207.4% higher at University of St. Mary than at Champion Christian College (about $23,870 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Saint Mary than at Champion Christian College (99% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Saint Mary students is 471.3% larger than aid received by Champion Christian College students ($25,726 vs. $4,503).
University of St. Mary vs. CCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of St. Mary or CCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCC and University of St. Mary .
- Champion Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Mary 806/1028.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Mary 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of St. Mary - Test optional; CCC - Open admission.
University of St. Mary vs. CCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of St. Mary and CCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.