University of Saint Francis vs. Mount Mercy College
Deciding between University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne and Mount Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne
Mount Mercy University
-
Overview
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- Location
-
University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN
-
Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Saint Francis Large City
-
Mount Mercy College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Saint Francis 1,763
-
Mount Mercy College 1,417
-
-
- Type
-
University of Saint Francis Private 4 Year
-
Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Saint Francis #676
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Saint Francis Roman Catholic
-
Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Saint Francis Non-profit
-
Mount Mercy College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Saint Francis sf.edu
-
Mount Mercy College mtmercy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Saint Francis
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Saint Francis $36,460
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Saint Francis $36,460
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Saint Francis $11,872
-
Mount Mercy College $11,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Saint Francis $18,654
-
Mount Mercy College $24,347
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Saint Francis $28,063
-
Mount Mercy College $30,735
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Saint Francis 100%
-
Mount Mercy College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- Applied
-
University of Saint Francis 2,008
-
Mount Mercy College 1,041
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Saint Francis 1,927
-
Mount Mercy College 859
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Saint Francis 96%
-
Mount Mercy College 82.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Saint Francis 21.5%
-
Mount Mercy College 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Saint Francis 970
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Saint Francis 20
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Saint Francis 3.37
-
Mount Mercy College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Saint Francis B+
-
Mount Mercy College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Saint Francis Extremely Easy
-
Mount Mercy College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Saint Francis
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Saint Francis 17/24
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Saint Francis 870/1070
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Saint Francis Test optional
-
Mount Mercy College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Saint Francis
-
Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Saint Francis 11:1
-
Mount Mercy College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Saint Francis
- Health Professions (59%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Mount Mercy College
- Business (44%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Saint Francis 54%
-
Mount Mercy College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Saint Francis $42,000
-
Mount Mercy College $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Saint Francis 58%
-
Mount Mercy College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Saint Francis $25,250
-
Mount Mercy College $22,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Saint Francis $261
-
Mount Mercy College $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- % Men
-
University of Saint Francis 32%
-
Mount Mercy College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Saint Francis 68%
-
Mount Mercy College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Saint Francis Low
-
Mount Mercy College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Saint Francis No
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Saint Francis 81%
-
Mount Mercy College 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Saint Francis 1%
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Saint Francis 7%
-
Mount Mercy College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Saint Francis 6%
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Saint Francis 0%
-
Mount Mercy College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Saint Francis 0%
-
Mount Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Saint Francis 2%
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Saint Francis 1%
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Saint Francis 1%
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- % In-State
-
University of Saint Francis 87%
-
Mount Mercy College 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Saint Francis 8%
-
Mount Mercy College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Saint Francis
- Mount Mercy College
- Campus Housing
-
University of Saint Francis Yes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Saint Francis No
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Saint Francis Yes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Saint Francis Yes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Saint Francis No
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is larger than Mount Mercy College based on total student enrollment (1,763 students vs. 1,417 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Mount Mercy University is in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting).
- University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 11:1; Mount Mercy University 14:1.
University of Saint Francis vs. Mount Mercy College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Saint Francis or Mount Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne than Mount Mercy College ($18,654 vs. $24,347).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Mercy University are 2.3% lower than at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne ($11,600 vs. $11,872).
- Mount Mercy University is 12.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Saint Francis (about $4,418 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $36,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.1% higher at Mount Mercy College than at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne (about $4,418 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $36,460.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne as at Mount Mercy University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 9.5% larger than aid received by University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne students ($30,735 vs. $28,063).
University of Saint Francis vs. Mount Mercy College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Saint Francis or Mount Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Mercy College and University of Saint Francis.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 870/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Saint Francis - Test optional; Mount Mercy College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Mercy College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at University of Saint Francis (3.37).
- University of Saint Francis has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Mount Mercy College (82.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.5% at University of Saint Francis vs. 27.9% at Mount Mercy College.
University of Saint Francis vs. Mount Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Saint Francis and Mount Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne's (54%).
- Graduates from Mount Mercy University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than University of Saint Francis graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Mercy University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than University of Saint Francis graduates ($22,250 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Mount Mercy College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Saint Francis graduates ($230 vs. $261).
- More Mount Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Saint Francis students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.