U of R vs. Sarah Lawrence

Deciding between University of Rochester and Sarah Lawrence College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Rochester
Sarah Lawrence College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • U of R Rochester, NY
  • Sarah Lawrence Bronxville, NY
  • Setting
  • U of R Midsize City
  • Sarah Lawrence Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • U of R 11,946
  • Sarah Lawrence 1,798
  • Type
  • U of R Private 4 Year
  • Sarah Lawrence Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • U of R #56
  • Sarah Lawrence #144
  • Religious Affiliation
  • U of R -
  • Sarah Lawrence -
  • Status
  • U of R Non-profit
  • Sarah Lawrence Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • U of R
  • Sarah Lawrence
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • U of R $67,080
  • Sarah Lawrence $66,862
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • U of R $67,080
  • Sarah Lawrence $66,862
  • Room & Board
  • U of R $19,792
  • Sarah Lawrence $18,426
  • Average Net Price
  • U of R $40,462
  • Sarah Lawrence $43,629
  • Average Grant Aid
  • U of R $45,500
  • Sarah Lawrence $38,838
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • U of R 72%
  • Sarah Lawrence 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • U of R 21,384
  • Sarah Lawrence 4,617
  • Admitted
  • U of R 8,570
  • Sarah Lawrence 2,850
  • Acceptance Rate
  • U of R 40.1%
  • Sarah Lawrence 61.7%
  • Enrolled
  • U of R 15.4%
  • Sarah Lawrence 14.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • U of R 1480
  • Sarah Lawrence 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • U of R 32
  • Sarah Lawrence 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • U of R 3.75
  • Sarah Lawrence 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • U of R A-
  • Sarah Lawrence A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • U of R Exceptional
  • Sarah Lawrence Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • U of R Low
  • Sarah Lawrence Low
  • ACT Range
  • U of R 31/34
  • Sarah Lawrence 28/31
  • SAT Range
  • U of R 1410/1540
  • Sarah Lawrence 1240/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • U of R Test optional
  • Sarah Lawrence Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • U of R Jan 5, 2027
  • Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • U of R 9:1
  • Sarah Lawrence 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • U of R
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
  • Sarah Lawrence
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • U of R 83%
  • Sarah Lawrence 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • U of R $71,000
  • Sarah Lawrence $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • U of R 79%
  • Sarah Lawrence 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • U of R $24,500
  • Sarah Lawrence $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • U of R $253
  • Sarah Lawrence $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • U of R 47%
  • Sarah Lawrence 20%
  • % Women
  • U of R 53%
  • Sarah Lawrence 80%
  • Racial Diversity
  • U of R High
  • Sarah Lawrence High
  • HBCU
  • U of R No
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • % White
  • U of R 48%
  • Sarah Lawrence 53%
  • % Asian
  • U of R 11%
  • Sarah Lawrence 5%
  • % Black
  • U of R 5%
  • Sarah Lawrence 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • U of R 7%
  • Sarah Lawrence 10%
  • % Native American
  • U of R 0%
  • Sarah Lawrence 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • U of R 0%
  • Sarah Lawrence 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • U of R 3%
  • Sarah Lawrence 7%
  • % International
  • U of R 18%
  • Sarah Lawrence 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • U of R 7%
  • Sarah Lawrence 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • U of R 30%
  • Sarah Lawrence 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • U of R 45%
  • Sarah Lawrence 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • U of R Yes
  • Sarah Lawrence Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • U of R Yes
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • Meal Plan
  • U of R Yes
  • Sarah Lawrence Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • U of R No
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • Daycare Facility
  • U of R No
  • Sarah Lawrence No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Rochester in Rochester, NY with Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Rochester is larger than Sarah Lawrence based on total student enrollment (11,946 students vs. 1,798 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Rochester is located in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting); Sarah Lawrence College is in Bronxville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Rochester is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sarah Lawrence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Rochester 9:1; Sarah Lawrence College 10:1.

U of R vs. Sarah Lawrence Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, U of R or Sarah Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Rochester than Sarah Lawrence ($40,462 vs. $43,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sarah Lawrence College are 6.9% lower than at University of Rochester ($18,426 vs. $19,792).
  • University of Rochester is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sarah Lawrence (about $218 more per year; $67,080.00 vs. $66,862.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at U of R than at Sarah Lawrence College (about $218 more per year; $67,080.00 vs. $66,862.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sarah Lawrence College than at University of Rochester (90% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Rochester students is 17.2% larger than aid received by Sarah Lawrence College students ($45,500 vs. $38,838).

U of R vs. Sarah Lawrence Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, U of R or Sarah Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sarah Lawrence and U of R.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Rochester (1480) is 140 points higher than at Sarah Lawrence (1340).
  • Incoming U of R students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 29 at Sarah Lawrence).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Rochester 1410/1540; Sarah Lawrence College 1240/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Rochester 31/34; Sarah Lawrence College 28/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: U of R - Test optional; Sarah Lawrence - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: U of R Jan 5, 2027; Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman U of R students have the same average high school GPA (3.75) as students at Sarah Lawrence (3.75).
  • Sarah Lawrence has a higher acceptance rate (61.7%) than U of R (40.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.4% at U of R vs. 14.6% at Sarah Lawrence.

U of R vs. Sarah Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for U of R and Sarah Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Rochester's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Sarah Lawrence College's (70%).
  • Graduates from University of Rochester earn a median of about $26,900 more per year than Sarah Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($71,000 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sarah Lawrence College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than U of R graduates ($13,500 vs. $24,500).
  • Among borrowers, Sarah Lawrence graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than U of R graduates ($139 vs. $253).
  • More Sarah Lawrence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former U of R students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.