U of R vs. Lafayette College
Deciding between University of Rochester and Lafayette College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Rochester
Lafayette College
-
Overview
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- Location
-
U of R Rochester, NY
-
Lafayette College Easton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
U of R Midsize City
-
Lafayette College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
U of R 11,946
-
Lafayette College 2,775
-
-
- Type
-
U of R Private 4 Year
-
Lafayette College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
U of R #56
-
Lafayette College #69
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
U of R -
-
Lafayette College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
U of R Non-profit
-
Lafayette College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
U of R rochester.edu
-
Lafayette College lafayette.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
U of R
-
Lafayette College
-
-
-
Cost
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- Tuition (In State)
-
U of R $67,080
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
U of R $67,080
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
-
- Room & Board
-
U of R $19,792
-
Lafayette College $19,866
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
U of R $40,462
-
Lafayette College $38,442
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
U of R $45,500
-
Lafayette College $44,707
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
U of R 72%
-
Lafayette College 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- Applied
-
U of R 21,384
-
Lafayette College 10,195
-
-
- Admitted
-
U of R 8,570
-
Lafayette College 3,206
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
U of R 40.1%
-
Lafayette College 31.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
U of R 15.4%
-
Lafayette College 21.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
U of R 1480
-
Lafayette College 1430
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
U of R 32
-
Lafayette College 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
U of R 3.75
-
Lafayette College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
U of R A-
-
Lafayette College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
U of R Exceptional
-
Lafayette College Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
U of R Low
-
Lafayette College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
U of R 31/34
-
Lafayette College 31/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
U of R 1410/1540
-
Lafayette College 1350/1500
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
U of R Test optional
-
Lafayette College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
U of R Jan 5, 2027
-
Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
U of R 9:1
-
Lafayette College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
U of R
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Biology (13%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
-
Lafayette College
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Engineering (19%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- Graduation Rate
-
U of R 83%
-
Lafayette College 88%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
U of R $71,000
-
Lafayette College $81,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
U of R 79%
-
Lafayette College 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
U of R $24,500
-
Lafayette College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
U of R $253
-
Lafayette College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- % Men
-
U of R 47%
-
Lafayette College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
U of R 53%
-
Lafayette College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
U of R High
-
Lafayette College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
U of R No
-
Lafayette College No
-
-
- % White
-
U of R 48%
-
Lafayette College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
U of R 11%
-
Lafayette College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
U of R 5%
-
Lafayette College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
U of R 7%
-
Lafayette College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
U of R 0%
-
Lafayette College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
U of R 0%
-
Lafayette College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
U of R 3%
-
Lafayette College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
U of R 18%
-
Lafayette College 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
U of R 7%
-
Lafayette College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- % In-State
-
U of R 30%
-
Lafayette College 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
U of R 45%
-
Lafayette College 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- U of R
- Lafayette College
- Campus Housing
-
U of R Yes
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
U of R Yes
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
U of R Yes
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
U of R No
-
Lafayette College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
U of R No
-
Lafayette College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Rochester in Rochester, NY with Lafayette College in Easton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rochester is larger than Lafayette College based on total student enrollment (11,946 students vs. 2,775 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Rochester is located in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting); Lafayette College is in Easton, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Rochester is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lafayette College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Rochester 9:1; Lafayette College 10:1.
U of R vs. Lafayette College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, U of R or Lafayette College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lafayette College than U of R ($38,442 vs. $40,462).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Rochester are 0.4% lower than at Lafayette College ($19,792 vs. $19,866).
- University of Rochester is 2.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lafayette College (about $1,682 more per year; $67,080.00 vs. $65,398.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.6% higher at U of R than at Lafayette College (about $1,682 more per year; $67,080.00 vs. $65,398.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Rochester than at Lafayette College (72% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Rochester students is 1.8% larger than aid received by Lafayette College students ($45,500 vs. $44,707).
U of R vs. Lafayette College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, U of R or Lafayette College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lafayette College and U of R.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Rochester (1480) is 50 points higher than at Lafayette College (1430).
- Incoming U of R students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 32) as students at Lafayette College (32).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Rochester 1410/1540; Lafayette College 1350/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Rochester 31/34; Lafayette College 31/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: U of R - Test optional; Lafayette College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: U of R Jan 5, 2027; Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman U of R students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Lafayette College (3.53).
- U of R has a higher acceptance rate (40.1%) than Lafayette College (31.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.4% at U of R vs. 21.8% at Lafayette College.
U of R vs. Lafayette College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for U of R and Lafayette College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lafayette College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than University of Rochester's (83%).
- Graduates from Lafayette College earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than U of R graduates about ten years after starting college ($81,000 vs. $71,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rochester graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Lafayette College graduates ($24,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, U of R graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lafayette College graduates ($253 vs. $268).
- More Lafayette College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former U of R students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.