University of Redlands vs. Pace University
Deciding between University of Redlands and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Redlands
Pace University
-
Overview
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- Location
-
University of Redlands Redlands, CA
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Redlands Small City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Redlands 3,087
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
University of Redlands Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Redlands #238
-
Pace University #357
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Redlands -
-
Pace University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Redlands Non-profit
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Redlands redlands.edu
-
Pace University pace.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Redlands
-
Pace University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Redlands $60,878
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Redlands $60,878
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Redlands $18,208
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Redlands $28,482
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Redlands $48,134
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Redlands 98%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- Applied
-
University of Redlands 3,766
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Redlands 3,115
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Redlands 82.7%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Redlands 15.9%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Redlands 1230
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Redlands 24
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Redlands 3.74
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Redlands A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Redlands Challenging
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Redlands
-
Pace University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Redlands 21/28
-
Pace University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Redlands 1107/1350
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Redlands Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Redlands 10:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Redlands
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Redlands 70%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Redlands $56,400
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Redlands 69%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Redlands $28,500
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Redlands $294
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- % Men
-
University of Redlands 40%
-
Pace University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Redlands 60%
-
Pace University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Redlands High
-
Pace University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Redlands No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Redlands 48%
-
Pace University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Redlands 6%
-
Pace University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Redlands 5%
-
Pace University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Redlands 27%
-
Pace University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Redlands 1%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Redlands 1%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Redlands 5%
-
Pace University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Redlands 1%
-
Pace University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Redlands 8%
-
Pace University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- % In-State
-
University of Redlands 76%
-
Pace University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Redlands 23%
-
Pace University 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Redlands
- Pace University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Redlands Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Redlands No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Redlands Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Redlands Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Redlands No
-
Pace University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Redlands in Redlands, CA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than University of Redlands based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,087 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Redlands is located in Redlands, CA (Small City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- University of Redlands is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Redlands 10:1; Pace University 14:1.
University of Redlands vs. Pace University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Redlands or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Redlands than Pace University ($28,482 vs. $34,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Redlands are 19.3% lower than at Pace University ($18,208 vs. $22,553).
- University of Redlands is 14.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $7,588 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.2% higher at University of Redlands than at Pace University (about $7,588 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Redlands (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Redlands students is 37% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($48,134 vs. $35,136).
University of Redlands vs. Pace University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Redlands or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and University of Redlands.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 30 points higher than at University of Redlands (1230).
- Incoming Pace University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at University of Redlands).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 1107/1350; Pace University 1180/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 21/28; Pace University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Redlands - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Redlands students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- University of Redlands has a higher acceptance rate (82.7%) than Pace University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at University of Redlands vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
University of Redlands vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Redlands and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Redlands's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than University of Redlands graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $56,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Redlands graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,500).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Redlands graduates ($258 vs. $294).
- More University of Redlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.