University of Redlands vs. Lipscomb

Deciding between University of Redlands and Lipscomb University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Redlands
Lipscomb University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Redlands Redlands, CA
  • Lipscomb Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • University of Redlands Small City
  • Lipscomb Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Redlands 3,087
  • Lipscomb 5,017
  • Type
  • University of Redlands Private 4 Year
  • Lipscomb Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Redlands #238
  • Lipscomb #267
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Redlands -
  • Lipscomb Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • University of Redlands Non-profit
  • Lipscomb Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Redlands
  • Lipscomb
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Redlands $60,878
  • Lipscomb $40,572
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Redlands $60,878
  • Lipscomb $40,572
  • Room & Board
  • University of Redlands $18,208
  • Lipscomb $15,424
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Redlands $28,482
  • Lipscomb $27,695
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Redlands $48,134
  • Lipscomb $28,645
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Redlands 98%
  • Lipscomb 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Redlands 3,766
  • Lipscomb 4,261
  • Admitted
  • University of Redlands 3,115
  • Lipscomb 2,886
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Redlands 82.7%
  • Lipscomb 67.7%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Redlands 15.9%
  • Lipscomb 24.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Redlands 1230
  • Lipscomb 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Redlands 24
  • Lipscomb 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Redlands 3.74
  • Lipscomb 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Redlands A-
  • Lipscomb A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Redlands Challenging
  • Lipscomb Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Redlands
  • Lipscomb Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Redlands 21/28
  • Lipscomb 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • University of Redlands 1107/1350
  • Lipscomb 1160/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Redlands Test optional
  • Lipscomb Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027
  • Lipscomb
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Redlands 10:1
  • Lipscomb 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Redlands
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Lipscomb
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Redlands 70%
  • Lipscomb 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Redlands $56,400
  • Lipscomb $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Redlands 69%
  • Lipscomb 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Redlands $28,500
  • Lipscomb $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Redlands $294
  • Lipscomb $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Redlands 40%
  • Lipscomb 37%
  • % Women
  • University of Redlands 60%
  • Lipscomb 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Redlands High
  • Lipscomb Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Redlands No
  • Lipscomb No
  • % White
  • University of Redlands 48%
  • Lipscomb 77%
  • % Asian
  • University of Redlands 6%
  • Lipscomb 3%
  • % Black
  • University of Redlands 5%
  • Lipscomb 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Redlands 27%
  • Lipscomb 7%
  • % Native American
  • University of Redlands 1%
  • Lipscomb 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Redlands 1%
  • Lipscomb 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Redlands 5%
  • Lipscomb 2%
  • % International
  • University of Redlands 1%
  • Lipscomb 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Redlands 8%
  • Lipscomb 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Redlands 76%
  • Lipscomb 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Redlands 23%
  • Lipscomb 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Redlands Yes
  • Lipscomb Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Redlands No
  • Lipscomb No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Redlands Yes
  • Lipscomb Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Redlands Yes
  • Lipscomb Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Redlands No
  • Lipscomb No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Redlands in Redlands, CA with Lipscomb University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lipscomb University is larger than University of Redlands based on total student enrollment (5,017 students vs. 3,087 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Redlands is located in Redlands, CA (Small City setting); Lipscomb University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • University of Redlands is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lipscomb University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Redlands 10:1; Lipscomb University 13:1.

University of Redlands vs. Lipscomb Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Redlands or Lipscomb? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lipscomb University than University of Redlands ($27,695 vs. $28,482).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lipscomb University are 15.3% lower than at University of Redlands ($15,424 vs. $18,208).
  • University of Redlands is 50% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lipscomb (about $20,306 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $40,572.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50% higher at University of Redlands than at Lipscomb University (about $20,306 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $40,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lipscomb University than at University of Redlands (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Redlands students is 68% larger than aid received by Lipscomb University students ($48,134 vs. $28,645).

University of Redlands vs. Lipscomb Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Redlands or Lipscomb? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lipscomb and University of Redlands.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lipscomb University (1270) is 40 points higher than at University of Redlands (1230).
  • Incoming Lipscomb students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at University of Redlands).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 1107/1350; Lipscomb University 1160/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 21/28; Lipscomb University 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Redlands - Test optional; Lipscomb - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Redlands students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Lipscomb (3.73).
  • University of Redlands has a higher acceptance rate (82.7%) than Lipscomb (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at University of Redlands vs. 24.9% at Lipscomb.

University of Redlands vs. Lipscomb Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Redlands and Lipscomb? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Redlands's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Lipscomb University's (63%).
  • Graduates from University of Redlands earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Lipscomb graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lipscomb University graduates have a $8,000 lower median loan debt than University of Redlands graduates ($20,500 vs. $28,500).
  • Among borrowers, Lipscomb graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Redlands graduates ($211 vs. $294).
  • More University of Redlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lipscomb students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.