University of Portland vs. Champlain College

Deciding between University of Portland and Champlain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Portland
Champlain College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Portland Portland, OR
  • Champlain College Burlington, VT
  • Setting
  • University of Portland Large City
  • Champlain College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Portland 3,285
  • Champlain College 3,259
  • Type
  • University of Portland Private 4 Year
  • Champlain College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Portland #126
  • Champlain College #428
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Portland Roman Catholic
  • Champlain College -
  • Status
  • University of Portland Non-profit
  • Champlain College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Portland
  • Champlain College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Portland $58,100
  • Champlain College $47,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Portland $58,100
  • Champlain College $47,850
  • Room & Board
  • University of Portland $17,260
  • Champlain College $17,600
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Portland $30,985
  • Champlain College $38,173
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Portland $42,538
  • Champlain College $27,069
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Portland 100%
  • Champlain College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Portland 8,289
  • Champlain College 3,835
  • Admitted
  • University of Portland 7,391
  • Champlain College 3,180
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Portland 89.2%
  • Champlain College 82.9%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Portland 9.6%
  • Champlain College 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Portland 1270
  • Champlain College 1300
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Portland 28
  • Champlain College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Portland 3.66
  • Champlain College 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Portland A-
  • Champlain College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Portland Difficult
  • Champlain College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Portland
  • Champlain College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Portland 25/31
  • Champlain College 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • University of Portland 1160/1370
  • Champlain College 1220/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Portland Test optional
  • Champlain College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Portland Jan 15, 2027
  • Champlain College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Portland 9:1
  • Champlain College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Portland
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Champlain College
    • Business (32%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (29%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Portland 76%
  • Champlain College 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Portland $59,000
  • Champlain College $47,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Portland 85%
  • Champlain College 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Portland $24,313
  • Champlain College $26,643
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Portland $251
  • Champlain College $275
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Portland 36%
  • Champlain College 59%
  • % Women
  • University of Portland 64%
  • Champlain College 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Portland High
  • Champlain College Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Portland No
  • Champlain College No
  • % White
  • University of Portland 61%
  • Champlain College 70%
  • % Asian
  • University of Portland 12%
  • Champlain College 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Portland 1%
  • Champlain College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Portland 11%
  • Champlain College 5%
  • % Native American
  • University of Portland 0%
  • Champlain College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Portland 2%
  • Champlain College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Portland 8%
  • Champlain College 3%
  • % International
  • University of Portland 3%
  • Champlain College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Portland 2%
  • Champlain College 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Portland 35%
  • Champlain College 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Portland 63%
  • Champlain College 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Portland Yes
  • Champlain College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Portland No
  • Champlain College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Portland Yes
  • Champlain College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Portland No
  • Champlain College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Portland No
  • Champlain College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Portland in Portland, OR with Champlain College in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Portland is larger than Champlain College based on total student enrollment (3,285 students vs. 3,259 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Portland is located in Portland, OR (Large City setting); Champlain College is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
  • University of Portland is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champlain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Portland 9:1; Champlain College 13:1.

University of Portland vs. Champlain College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Portland or Champlain College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Portland than Champlain College ($30,985 vs. $38,173).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Portland are 1.9% lower than at Champlain College ($17,260 vs. $17,600).
  • University of Portland is 21.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Champlain College (about $10,250 more per year; $58,100.00 vs. $47,850.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at University of Portland than at Champlain College (about $10,250 more per year; $58,100.00 vs. $47,850.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Portland than at Champlain College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Portland students is 57.1% larger than aid received by Champlain College students ($42,538 vs. $27,069).

University of Portland vs. Champlain College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Portland or Champlain College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Champlain College and University of Portland.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Champlain College (1300) is 30 points higher than at University of Portland (1270).
  • Incoming University of Portland students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Champlain College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Portland 1160/1370; Champlain College 1220/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Portland 25/31; Champlain College 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Portland - Test optional; Champlain College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Portland Jan 15, 2027; Champlain College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Portland students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Champlain College (3.35).
  • University of Portland has a higher acceptance rate (89.2%) than Champlain College (82.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at University of Portland vs. 11.5% at Champlain College.

University of Portland vs. Champlain College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Portland and Champlain College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Portland's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Champlain College's (62%).
  • Graduates from University of Portland earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Champlain College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Portland graduates have a $2,330 lower median loan debt than Champlain College graduates ($24,313 vs. $26,643).
  • Among borrowers, University of Portland graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Champlain College graduates ($251 vs. $275).
  • More University of Portland graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Champlain College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.