Pitt vs. WCU

Deciding between University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus
West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitt Pittsburgh, PA
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Pitt Large City
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitt 35,724
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Pitt Public 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitt #138
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitt -
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Pitt Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitt
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitt $21,926
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitt $41,430
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Pitt $13,620
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitt $25,223
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitt $16,494
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitt 53%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitt 60,898
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Pitt 35,372
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitt 58.1%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Pitt 13%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitt 1370
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitt 31
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitt 3.79
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitt A-
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitt Very High
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitt Low
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Pitt 29/33
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Pitt 1280/1460
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitt Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitt
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitt 13:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitt
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitt 79%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitt $58,000
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitt 75%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitt $26,909
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitt $278
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitt 42%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Pitt 58%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitt Low
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Pitt No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Pitt 74%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Pitt 9%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Pitt 5%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitt 3%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Pitt 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitt 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitt 3%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Pitt 4%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitt 1%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitt 64%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitt 33%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitt Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitt No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitt Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitt No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitt No
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus in Pittsburgh, PA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is larger than WCU based on total student enrollment (35,724 students vs. 17,171 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 13:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Pitt vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitt or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than Pitt ($22,546 vs. $25,223).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus are 8.1% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($13,620 vs. $14,828).
  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is 103.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $11,151 more per year; $21,926.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.3% higher at Pitt than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $18,831 more per year; $41,430.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus (73% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus students is 188.9% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($16,494 vs. $5,709).

Pitt vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitt or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Pitt.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus (1370) is 180 points higher than at WCU (1190).
  • Incoming Pitt students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at WCU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 1280/1460; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 29/33; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitt - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Pitt students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at WCU (3.43).
  • WCU has a higher acceptance rate (78.4%) than Pitt (58.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at Pitt vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Pitt vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitt and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than West Chester University of Pennsylvania's (68%).
  • Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $3,409 lower median loan debt than Pitt graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt graduates ($242 vs. $278).
  • More Pitt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.