Pitt vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester

Deciding between University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus and University of Minnesota Rochester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitt Pittsburgh, PA
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Rochester, MN
  • Setting
  • Pitt Large City
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitt 35,724
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 578
  • Type
  • Pitt Public 4 Year
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitt #138
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitt -
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Status
  • Pitt Non-profit
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitt
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitt $21,926
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $15,016
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitt $41,430
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $15,016
  • Room & Board
  • Pitt $13,620
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $13,994
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitt $25,223
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $14,953
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitt $16,494
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $14,057
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitt 53%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitt 60,898
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 1,269
  • Admitted
  • Pitt 35,372
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 901
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitt 58.1%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 71%
  • Enrolled
  • Pitt 13%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitt 1370
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitt 31
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitt 3.79
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitt A-
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitt Very High
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitt Low
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Low
  • ACT Range
  • Pitt 29/33
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Pitt 1280/1460
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 950/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitt Test optional
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitt
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Jul 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitt 13:1
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitt
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitt 79%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitt $58,000
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $58,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitt 75%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitt $26,909
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $20,185
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitt $278
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $208
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitt 42%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 21%
  • % Women
  • Pitt 58%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 79%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitt Low
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Low
  • HBCU
  • Pitt No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • % White
  • Pitt 74%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 79%
  • % Asian
  • Pitt 9%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 9%
  • % Black
  • Pitt 5%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitt 3%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 3%
  • % Native American
  • Pitt 0%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitt 0%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitt 3%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 2%
  • % International
  • Pitt 4%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitt 1%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitt 64%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitt 33%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitt Yes
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitt No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitt Yes
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitt No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitt No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus in Pittsburgh, PA with University of Minnesota Rochester in Rochester, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is larger than University of Minnesota-Rochester based on total student enrollment (35,724 students vs. 578 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); University of Minnesota Rochester is in Rochester, MN (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Minnesota Rochester is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 13:1; University of Minnesota Rochester 13:1.

Pitt vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitt or University of Minnesota-Rochester? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Minnesota Rochester than Pitt ($14,953 vs. $25,223).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus are 2.7% lower than at University of Minnesota Rochester ($13,620 vs. $13,994).
  • University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus is 46% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Minnesota-Rochester (about $6,910 more per year; $21,926.00 vs. $15,016.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 175.9% higher at Pitt than at University of Minnesota Rochester (about $26,414 more per year; $41,430.00 vs. $15,016.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Minnesota Rochester than at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus (78% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus students is 17.3% larger than aid received by University of Minnesota Rochester students ($16,494 vs. $14,057).

Pitt vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitt or University of Minnesota-Rochester? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Minnesota-Rochester and Pitt.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus (1370) is 200 points higher than at University of Minnesota-Rochester (1170).
  • Incoming Pitt students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at University of Minnesota-Rochester).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 1280/1460; University of Minnesota Rochester 950/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Campus 29/33; University of Minnesota Rochester 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitt - Test optional; University of Minnesota-Rochester - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Minnesota-Rochester Jul 31, 2027.
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester has a higher acceptance rate (71%) than Pitt (58.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at Pitt vs. 20.3% at University of Minnesota-Rochester.

Pitt vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitt and University of Minnesota-Rochester? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Minnesota Rochester earn a median of about $200 more per year than Pitt graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Minnesota Rochester graduates have a $6,724 lower median loan debt than Pitt graduates ($20,185 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt graduates ($208 vs. $278).
  • More Pitt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Minnesota-Rochester students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.