University of Pikeville vs. Bethel
Deciding between University of Pikeville and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Pikeville
Bethel University
-
Overview
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- Location
-
University of Pikeville Pikeville, KY
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Pikeville Remote Town
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Pikeville 2,547
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
University of Pikeville Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Pikeville Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
University of Pikeville Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Pikeville upike.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Pikeville $24,850
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Pikeville $24,850
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Pikeville $9,000
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Pikeville $13,227
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Pikeville $20,280
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Pikeville 99%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- Applied
-
University of Pikeville -
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Pikeville -
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Pikeville Open
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Pikeville Open
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Pikeville 3.42
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Pikeville B+
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Pikeville Unavailable
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Pikeville
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Pikeville Open admission
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Pikeville Aug 15, 2027
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Pikeville 14:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Pikeville
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Pikeville 26%
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Pikeville $35,900
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Pikeville 39%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Pikeville $24,500
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Pikeville $253
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- % Men
-
University of Pikeville 45%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Pikeville 55%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Pikeville Low
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Pikeville No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Pikeville 81%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Pikeville 1%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Pikeville 12%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Pikeville 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Pikeville 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Pikeville 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Pikeville 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Pikeville 4%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Pikeville 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
University of Pikeville 73%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Pikeville 23%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Pikeville
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
University of Pikeville Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Pikeville No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Pikeville Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Pikeville No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Pikeville No
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Pikeville in Pikeville, KY with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than University of Pikeville based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 2,547 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Pikeville is located in Pikeville, KY (Remote Town setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- University of Pikeville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pikeville 14:1; Bethel University 15:1.
University of Pikeville vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Pikeville or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than University of Pikeville ($13,112 vs. $13,227).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pikeville are 14.6% lower than at Bethel University ($9,000 vs. $10,538).
- University of Pikeville is 32.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $6,138 more per year; $24,850.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at University of Pikeville than at Bethel University (about $6,138 more per year; $24,850.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Pikeville than at Bethel University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pikeville students is 14.6% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($20,280 vs. $17,700).
University of Pikeville vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Pikeville or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and University of Pikeville.
- University of Pikeville reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Pikeville - Open admission; Bethel - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Pikeville Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at University of Pikeville (3.42).
University of Pikeville vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Pikeville and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than University of Pikeville's (26%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than University of Pikeville graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $35,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pikeville graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($24,500 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, University of Pikeville graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($253 vs. $292).
- More University of Pikeville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.