Penn vs. UVA
Deciding between University of Pennsylvania and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Pennsylvania
University of Virginia Main Campus
-
Overview
- Penn
- UVA
- Location
-
Penn Philadelphia, PA
-
UVA Charlottesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn Large City
-
UVA Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn 29,109
-
UVA 26,409
-
-
- Type
-
Penn Private 4 Year
-
UVA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn #23
-
UVA #58
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn -
-
UVA -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn Non-profit
-
UVA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn upenn.edu
-
UVA virginia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn
-
UVA
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn
- UVA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn $68,686
-
UVA $21,803
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn $68,686
-
UVA $59,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn $19,174
-
UVA $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn $23,570
-
UVA $18,427
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn $65,458
-
UVA $28,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn 51%
-
UVA 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn
- UVA
- Applied
-
Penn 65,226
-
UVA 58,951
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn 3,523
-
UVA 9,909
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn 5.4%
-
UVA 16.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn 68%
-
UVA 40%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn 1540
-
UVA 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn 35
-
UVA 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn 3.95
-
UVA 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn A
-
UVA A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn Elite
-
UVA Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn Extreme
-
UVA Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn 34/36
-
UVA 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn 1510/1570
-
UVA 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn Required
-
UVA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn Jan 5, 2027
-
UVA
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn
- UVA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn 8:1
-
UVA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Biology (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
UVA
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn
- UVA
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn 96%
-
UVA 94%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn $123,600
-
UVA $77,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn 84%
-
UVA 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn $20,633
-
UVA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn $213
-
UVA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn
- UVA
- % Men
-
Penn 44%
-
UVA 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn 56%
-
UVA 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn Very High
-
UVA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn No
-
UVA No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn 45%
-
UVA 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn 19%
-
UVA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn 7%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn 10%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn 4%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn 11%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn 3%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn
- UVA
- % In-State
-
Penn 15%
-
UVA 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn 70%
-
UVA 29%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Pennsylvania is larger than UVA based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 26,409 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Pennsylvania is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
- University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pennsylvania 8:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.
Penn vs. UVA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than Penn ($18,427 vs. $23,570).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 22.8% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($14,800 vs. $19,174).
- University of Pennsylvania is 215% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVA (about $46,883 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $21,803.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at Penn than at University of Virginia Main Campus (about $9,174 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $59,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Pennsylvania than at University of Virginia Main Campus (51% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 128% larger than aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students ($65,458 vs. $28,715).
Penn vs. UVA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Penn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 60 points higher than at UVA (1480).
- Incoming Penn students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 33 at UVA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pennsylvania 34/36; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn - Required; UVA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at UVA (3.85).
- UVA has a higher acceptance rate (16.8%) than Penn (5.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 68% at Penn vs. 40% at UVA.
Penn vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than University of Virginia Main Campus's (94%).
- Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $46,400 more per year than UVA graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $77,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $1,133 lower median loan debt than Penn graduates ($19,500 vs. $20,633).
- Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn graduates ($201 vs. $213).
- More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.