UO vs. Mason

Deciding between University of Oregon and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Oregon
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UO Eugene, OR
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • UO Midsize City
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UO 24,404
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • UO Public 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UO #346
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UO -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • UO Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UO
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UO $16,137
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UO $44,598
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • UO $16,611
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • UO $24,605
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UO $9,560
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UO 84%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UO 40,021
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • UO 35,337
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UO 88.3%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UO 14.4%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UO 1250
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • UO 26
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • UO 3.73
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UO A-
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UO Difficult
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • UO
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • UO 23/30
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • UO 1130/1360
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UO Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UO Jan 15, 2027
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UO 19:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UO
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UO 66%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UO $49,000
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UO 62%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UO $21,101
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UO $218
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UO 44%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • UO 56%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UO High
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • UO No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • UO 60%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • UO 6%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • UO 2%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • UO 10%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • UO 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UO 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UO 7%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • UO 14%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UO 1%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UO 48%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UO 51%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UO Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UO No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • UO Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UO No
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UO Yes
  • Mason Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Oregon in Eugene, OR with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than UO based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 24,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Oregon is located in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Oregon is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Oregon 19:1; George Mason University 16:1.

UO vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UO or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than UO ($18,823 vs. $24,605).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 5.3% lower than at University of Oregon ($15,725 vs. $16,611).
  • University of Oregon is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $1,917 more per year; $16,137.00 vs. $14,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.3% higher at UO than at George Mason University (about $5,910 more per year; $44,598.00 vs. $38,688.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Oregon than at George Mason University (84% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 34.4% larger than aid received by University of Oregon students ($12,852 vs. $9,560).

UO vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UO or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and UO.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 10 points higher than at UO (1250).
  • Incoming Mason students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at UO).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Oregon 1130/1360; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Oregon 23/30; George Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UO - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UO Jan 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UO students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Mason (3.68).
  • UO has a higher acceptance rate (88.3%) than Mason (87.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at UO vs. 20.2% at Mason.

UO vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UO and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Oregon's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
  • Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than UO graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $1,351 lower median loan debt than UO graduates ($19,750 vs. $21,101).
  • Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UO graduates ($204 vs. $218).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UO students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.