UNI vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester
Deciding between University of Northern Iowa and University of Minnesota Rochester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Northern Iowa
University of Minnesota Rochester
-
Overview
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- Location
-
UNI Cedar Falls, IA
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Rochester, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
UNI Small City
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNI 9,278
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 578
-
-
- Type
-
UNI Public 4 Year
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNI #479
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNI -
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester -
-
-
- Status
-
UNI Non-profit
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNI
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester
-
-
-
Cost
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNI $9,936
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $15,016
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNI $21,712
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $15,016
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNI $9,986
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $13,994
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNI $16,437
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $14,953
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNI $5,865
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $14,057
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNI 83%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- Applied
-
UNI 5,360
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 1,269
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNI 4,971
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 901
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNI 92.7%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 71%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNI 31.1%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNI 1150
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNI 22
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNI 3.61
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNI A-
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNI Average
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNI
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNI 19/26
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNI 1020/1280
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 950/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNI Test optional
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNI
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Jul 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNI 18:1
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNI
- Business (22%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- Graduation Rate
-
UNI 67%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNI $47,700
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $58,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNI 72%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNI $20,625
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $20,185
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNI $213
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester $208
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- % Men
-
UNI 36%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 21%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNI 64%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 79%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNI Very Low
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNI No
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester No
-
-
- % White
-
UNI 83%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNI 1%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNI 3%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNI 3%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNI 0%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNI 0%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNI 2%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UNI 4%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNI 3%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- % In-State
-
UNI 89%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNI 10%
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNI
- University of Minnesota-Rochester
- Campus Housing
-
UNI Yes
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNI No
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNI Yes
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNI No
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNI Yes
-
University of Minnesota-Rochester No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA with University of Minnesota Rochester in Rochester, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Northern Iowa is larger than University of Minnesota-Rochester based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 578 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting); University of Minnesota Rochester is in Rochester, MN (Midsize City setting).
- University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Minnesota Rochester is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Iowa 18:1; University of Minnesota Rochester 13:1.
UNI vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNI or University of Minnesota-Rochester? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Minnesota Rochester than UNI ($14,953 vs. $16,437).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 28.6% lower than at University of Minnesota Rochester ($9,986 vs. $13,994).
- University of Minnesota Rochester is 51.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $5,080 more per year; $15,016.00 vs. $9,936.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.6% higher at UNI than at University of Minnesota Rochester (about $6,696 more per year; $21,712.00 vs. $15,016.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northern Iowa than at University of Minnesota Rochester (83% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Minnesota Rochester students is 139.7% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($14,057 vs. $5,865).
UNI vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNI or University of Minnesota-Rochester? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Minnesota-Rochester and UNI.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Minnesota Rochester (1170) is 20 points higher than at UNI (1150).
- Incoming University of Minnesota-Rochester students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at UNI).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280; University of Minnesota Rochester 950/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 19/26; University of Minnesota Rochester 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNI - Test optional; University of Minnesota-Rochester - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Minnesota-Rochester Jul 31, 2027.
- UNI has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than University of Minnesota-Rochester (71%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at UNI vs. 20.3% at University of Minnesota-Rochester.
UNI vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNI and University of Minnesota-Rochester? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Minnesota Rochester earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than UNI graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $47,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Minnesota Rochester graduates have a $440 lower median loan debt than UNI graduates ($20,185 vs. $20,625).
- Among borrowers, University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNI graduates ($208 vs. $213).
- More University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNI students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.