University of Northern Colorado vs. SUNY Old Westbury

Deciding between University of Northern Colorado and SUNY Old Westbury? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Colorado

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO
  • SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Northern Colorado Small City
  • SUNY Old Westbury Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Northern Colorado 8,869
  • SUNY Old Westbury 4,709
  • Type
  • University of Northern Colorado Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Old Westbury Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Northern Colorado #680
  • SUNY Old Westbury #714
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Northern Colorado -
  • SUNY Old Westbury -
  • Status
  • University of Northern Colorado Non-profit
  • SUNY Old Westbury Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $12,416
  • SUNY Old Westbury $8,422
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $27,266
  • SUNY Old Westbury $18,842
  • Room & Board
  • University of Northern Colorado $16,154
  • SUNY Old Westbury $13,972
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Northern Colorado $19,376
  • SUNY Old Westbury $10,944
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado $9,992
  • SUNY Old Westbury $10,200
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado 95%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Northern Colorado 11,127
  • SUNY Old Westbury 7,760
  • Admitted
  • University of Northern Colorado 9,553
  • SUNY Old Westbury 6,490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 85.9%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 83.6%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Northern Colorado 13%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 12.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 1070
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 23
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Northern Colorado 3.53
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Northern Colorado A-
  • SUNY Old Westbury B
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Northern Colorado Easy
  • SUNY Old Westbury Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • ACT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 21/26
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • SAT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 950/1190
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Northern Colorado Test optional
  • SUNY Old Westbury Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Northern Colorado 14:1
  • SUNY Old Westbury 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Northern Colorado
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • SUNY Old Westbury
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 46%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Northern Colorado $44,600
  • SUNY Old Westbury $46,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Northern Colorado 62%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Northern Colorado $21,970
  • SUNY Old Westbury $16,246
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Northern Colorado $227
  • SUNY Old Westbury $167
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Northern Colorado 32%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 42%
  • % Women
  • University of Northern Colorado 68%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Northern Colorado Medium
  • SUNY Old Westbury Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • SUNY Old Westbury No
  • % White
  • University of Northern Colorado 56%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 30%
  • % Asian
  • University of Northern Colorado 2%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 10%
  • % Black
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 30%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Northern Colorado 18%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 22%
  • % Native American
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3%
  • % International
  • University of Northern Colorado 1%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Northern Colorado 15%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 86%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 12%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • SUNY Old Westbury No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Northern Colorado Details
  • SUNY Old Westbury Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO with SUNY Old Westbury in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Colorado is larger than SUNY Old Westbury based on total student enrollment (8,869 students vs. 4,709 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Colorado is located in Greeley, CO (Small City setting); SUNY Old Westbury is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Northern Colorado is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Old Westbury is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Colorado 14:1; SUNY Old Westbury 17:1.

University of Northern Colorado vs. SUNY Old Westbury Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Northern Colorado or SUNY Old Westbury? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Old Westbury than University of Northern Colorado ($10,944 vs. $19,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Old Westbury are 13.5% lower than at University of Northern Colorado ($13,972 vs. $16,154).
  • University of Northern Colorado is 47.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Old Westbury (about $3,994 more per year; $12,416.00 vs. $8,422.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44.7% higher at University of Northern Colorado than at SUNY Old Westbury (about $8,424 more per year; $27,266.00 vs. $18,842.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northern Colorado than at SUNY Old Westbury (95% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Old Westbury students is 2.1% larger than aid received by University of Northern Colorado students ($10,200 vs. $9,992).

University of Northern Colorado vs. SUNY Old Westbury Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Northern Colorado or SUNY Old Westbury? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Old Westbury and University of Northern Colorado.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Old Westbury (1110) is 40 points higher than at University of Northern Colorado (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 950/1190; SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northern Colorado - Test optional; SUNY Old Westbury - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Northern Colorado students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at SUNY Old Westbury (3.1).
  • University of Northern Colorado has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than SUNY Old Westbury (83.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at University of Northern Colorado vs. 12.4% at SUNY Old Westbury.

University of Northern Colorado vs. SUNY Old Westbury Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Northern Colorado and SUNY Old Westbury? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northern Colorado's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than SUNY Old Westbury's (35%).
  • Graduates from SUNY Old Westbury earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than University of Northern Colorado graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have a $5,724 lower median loan debt than University of Northern Colorado graduates ($16,246 vs. $21,970).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Northern Colorado graduates ($167 vs. $227).
  • More University of Northern Colorado graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Old Westbury students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.